Florida's Top Retirement Zip Codes
In the typical Florida zip code, 19.6% of residents are 65 or older. In each of the zip codes below, residents 65 and older make up more than half the population. The Villages (32162) leads the state, where 88.1% of residents are 65 or older and the median age is 74.2.
Highest share 65+
88.1%
The Villages (32162)
Typical Florida zip
19.6%
residents 65 and older
Most top-25 zips
6
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota area
Lowest home value in top 25
$175,400
Sebastian (32976)
Share of Residents 65 and Older
The 15 Florida zip codes with the highest share of residents aged 65 and older, among zip codes with at least 5,000 residents.
What the List Shows
The Villages, the master-planned, age-restricted community in Central Florida, holds the top two spots with 32162 and 32163. No other place in Florida comes close to its concentration of retirees: in 32162, just 0.5% of residents are under 18. Together the two zip codes anchor the Wildwood-The Villages, FL metro area, whose median age of 68.4 is the oldest of any metro area in Florida.
Retirement zip codes are not all alike. Palm Beach (33480) has the highest median household income in the top 10 at $151,121, while Sebastian (32976) has the lowest median home value in the top 25 at $175,400. Poverty is lowest in The Villages (32162) at 5.0%.
By area, North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota has 6 of the 25; Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach has 4 of the 25; Cape Coral-Fort Myers has 3 of the 25.
Full Top 25
Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Zip | Town | Metro area | Age 65+ | Median age | Median income | Home value | Poverty rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 32162 | The Villages | Wildwood-The Villages | 88.1% | 74.2 | $73,927 | $382,700 | 5.0% |
| 2 | 32163 | The Villages | Wildwood-The Villages | 72.0% | 70.1 | $94,565 | $500,900 | 5.0% |
| 3 | 34228 | Longboat Key | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota | 67.0% | 71.5 | $143,365 | $1,022,100 | 5.1% |
| 4 | 34134 | Bonita Springs | Cape Coral-Fort Myers | 63.7% | 69.1 | $122,102 | $705,500 | 5.0% |
| 5 | 33480 | Palm Beach | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach | 61.8% | 69.4 | $151,121 | $1,468,600 | 7.7% |
| 6 | 34481 | Ocala | Ocala | 61.7% | 68.5 | $54,639 | $256,600 | 12.1% |
| 7 | 34285 | Venice | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota | 61.2% | 69.6 | $67,712 | $345,000 | 8.1% |
| 8 | 32963 | Vero Beach | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor | 60.1% | 69.1 | $142,985 | $943,900 | 7.0% |
| 9 | 33931 | Fort Myers Beach | Cape Coral-Fort Myers | 60.0% | 68.4 | $80,438 | $527,900 | 8.5% |
| 10 | 32159 | Lady Lake | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford | 59.2% | 68.7 | $57,536 | $289,600 | 8.8% |
| 11 | 33957 | Sanibel | Cape Coral-Fort Myers | 59.0% | 68.2 | $122,730 | $957,300 | 11.6% |
| 12 | 34145 | Marco Island | Naples-Marco Island | 59.0% | 67.7 | $104,105 | $896,300 | 7.3% |
| 13 | 33446 | Delray Beach | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach | 58.9% | 68.5 | $74,995 | $460,800 | 8.0% |
| 14 | 34223 | Englewood | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota | 57.3% | 67.6 | $70,155 | $408,000 | 6.8% |
| 15 | 32976 | Sebastian | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville | 56.2% | 67.0 | $47,552 | $175,400 | 11.3% |
| 16 | 33573 | Sun City Center | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater | 56.0% | 68.5 | $68,431 | $309,300 | 8.6% |
| 17 | 34108 | Naples | Naples-Marco Island | 55.9% | 68.0 | $120,187 | $1,022,000 | 6.4% |
| 18 | 33477 | Jupiter | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach | 55.8% | 67.3 | $104,107 | $670,800 | 7.9% |
| 19 | 33484 | Delray Beach | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach | 55.0% | 67.1 | $56,942 | $237,400 | 9.8% |
| 20 | 34292 | Venice | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota | 54.7% | 67.4 | $80,274 | $452,100 | 9.5% |
| 21 | 34236 | Sarasota | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota | 54.4% | 66.6 | $96,400 | $1,018,100 | 9.7% |
| 22 | 34949 | Fort Pierce | Port St. Lucie | 52.5% | 65.7 | $92,188 | $483,700 | 8.2% |
| 23 | 33947 | Rotonda West | Punta Gorda | 52.0% | 65.4 | $73,453 | $403,100 | 5.4% |
| 24 | 34229 | Osprey | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota | 52.0% | 65.5 | $93,949 | $692,700 | 6.7% |
| 25 | 34102 | Naples | Naples-Marco Island | 51.4% | 65.7 | $115,927 | $2,000,000+ | 9.5% |
A Closer Look at the Top 10
#132162, The Villages
88.1% of residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 74.2. The median household income is $73,927 and the median home value is $382,700. 92.9% of homes are owner occupied.
#232163, The Villages
72.0% of residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 70.1. The median household income is $94,565 and the median home value is $500,900. 94.3% of homes are owner occupied.
#334228, Longboat Key
67.0% of residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 71.5. The median household income is $143,365 and the median home value is $1,022,100. 93.6% of homes are owner occupied.
#434134, Bonita Springs
63.7% of residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 69.1. The median household income is $122,102 and the median home value is $705,500. 82.2% of homes are owner occupied.
#533480, Palm Beach
61.8% of residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 69.4. The median household income is $151,121 and the median home value is $1,468,600. 84.2% of homes are owner occupied.
#634481, Ocala
61.7% of residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 68.5. The median household income is $54,639 and the median home value is $256,600. 90.2% of homes are owner occupied.
#734285, Venice
61.2% of residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 69.6. The median household income is $67,712 and the median home value is $345,000. 79.7% of homes are owner occupied.
#832963, Vero Beach
60.1% of residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 69.1. The median household income is $142,985 and the median home value is $943,900. 95.1% of homes are owner occupied.
#933931, Fort Myers Beach
60.0% of residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 68.4. The median household income is $80,438 and the median home value is $527,900. 89.3% of homes are owner occupied.
#1032159, Lady Lake
59.2% of residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 68.7. The median household income is $57,536 and the median home value is $289,600. 82.4% of homes are owner occupied.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Florida zip code has the most retirees?
The Villages (32162), where 88.1% of residents are 65 or older.
What share of Floridians are 65 or older?
About 21.1% statewide. In the typical Florida zip code with at least 5,000 residents, the share is 19.6%.
Which area has the most retirement zip codes?
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, with 6 of the top 25.
How We Ranked These Zip Codes
We ranked every Florida zip code with at least 5,000 residents by the share of residents aged 65 and older. Smaller zip codes were left out because their estimates carry large margins of error. Income, home value and poverty figures are shown for context and do not affect the ranking.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Explore any Florida zip code on the Florida zip code page.
