Worcester, MA Metro Area
The Worcester, MA metro area is home to 861,664 residents and 353,405 housing units, centered in Massachusetts. Its median household income is $93,561, and the median family income is $116,982. The median age is 40.3, 0.3 years older than the Massachusetts median of 40.0. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
861,664
Median household income
$93,561
Median family income
$116,982
Median age
40.3
Housing units
353,405
Zip codes
78
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 75.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 9.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 13.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Worcester, MA Metro Area
The Worcester, MA metro area includes 78 zip codes in Worcester County, home to a combined 859,219 residents. The most populous is Leominster (01453) with 43,635 residents. Median household incomes range from $43,757 in Worcester (01610) to $206,607 in Harvard (01451). Home values are highest in Harvard (01451) at $856,200 and lowest in Worcester (01608) at $153,600. Worcester (01610) has the youngest population, with a median age of 26.2, while West Brookfield (01585) is the oldest at 55.8.
Highest income
$206,607
Harvard (01451)
Lowest income
$43,757
Worcester (01610)
Highest home value
$856,200
Harvard (01451)
Lowest median rent
$767/mo
Fiskdale (01518)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $93,561, and 50 of 78 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01453 | Leominster | Worcester County | 43,635 | $82,098 | $381,300 | $1,354 | 41.7 | 62.2% |
| 01420 | Fitchburg | Worcester County | 41,677 | $70,334 | $335,300 | $1,222 | 37.5 | 54.2% |
| 01604 | Worcester | Worcester County | 39,988 | $72,911 | $352,500 | $1,584 | 38.1 | 44.1% |
| 01545 | Shrewsbury | Worcester County | 38,440 | $136,225 | $592,300 | $2,116 | 40.5 | 72.2% |
| 01605 | Worcester | Worcester County | 31,086 | $54,805 | $392,100 | $1,421 | 32.0 | 30.3% |
| 01757 | Milford | Worcester County | 30,473 | $92,951 | $478,100 | $1,909 | 39.1 | 65.5% |
| 01610 | Worcester | Worcester County | 28,719 | $43,757 | $308,700 | $1,523 | 26.2 | 19.2% |
| 01602 | Worcester | Worcester County | 25,791 | $94,351 | $417,300 | $1,590 | 39.8 | 58.9% |
| 01609 | Worcester | Worcester County | 23,184 | $61,411 | $444,000 | $1,275 | 29.3 | 40.1% |
| 01606 | Worcester | Worcester County | 22,269 | $92,537 | $370,800 | $1,584 | 39.7 | 67.8% |
| 01581 | Westborough | Worcester County | 21,591 | $134,474 | $685,300 | $2,106 | 39.0 | 61.8% |
| 01440 | Gardner | Worcester County | 21,298 | $63,526 | $303,500 | $1,109 | 43.7 | 59.1% |
| 01603 | Worcester | Worcester County | 21,034 | $63,646 | $331,300 | $1,372 | 35.4 | 49.5% |
| 01550 | Southbridge | Worcester County | 17,806 | $59,397 | $294,800 | $1,256 | 40.6 | 42.7% |
| 01570 | Webster | Worcester County | 17,674 | $68,934 | $361,500 | $1,228 | 40.0 | 59.8% |
| 01520 | Holden | Worcester County | 16,864 | $147,582 | $478,300 | $1,775 | 41.4 | 86.3% |
| 01501 | Auburn | Worcester County | 16,780 | $101,929 | $400,800 | $1,467 | 45.5 | 79.5% |
| 01532 | Northborough | Worcester County | 15,694 | $174,358 | $620,000 | $1,919 | 44.7 | 83.1% |
| 01510 | Clinton | Worcester County | 15,430 | $93,849 | $387,300 | $1,402 | 37.0 | 54.7% |
| 01569 | Uxbridge | Worcester County | 14,127 | $122,458 | $443,400 | $1,555 | 42.3 | 79.5% |
| 01527 | Millbury | Worcester County | 13,899 | $116,000 | $450,100 | $1,623 | 43.3 | 75.4% |
| 01331 | Athol | Worcester County | 13,865 | $68,345 | $281,400 | $1,160 | 42.7 | 74.9% |
| 01507 | Charlton | Worcester County | 13,359 | $119,809 | $427,500 | $1,381 | 43.5 | 84.9% |
| 01562 | Spencer | Worcester County | 11,961 | $79,086 | $382,000 | $1,078 | 48.9 | 63.0% |
| 01571 | Dudley | Worcester County | 11,886 | $85,179 | $392,600 | $1,217 | 40.3 | 73.1% |
| 01462 | Lunenburg | Worcester County | 11,822 | $109,884 | $463,800 | $1,974 | 42.4 | 80.7% |
| 01540 | Oxford | Worcester County | 11,521 | $118,389 | $376,100 | $1,173 | 43.1 | 83.9% |
| 01588 | Whitinsville | Worcester County | 10,357 | $88,735 | $427,100 | $1,198 | 40.3 | 63.9% |
| 01475 | Winchendon | Worcester County | 10,194 | $85,638 | $323,800 | $1,240 | 40.7 | 77.0% |
| 01772 | Southborough | Worcester County | 9,781 | $196,680 | $841,700 | $2,496 | 43.3 | 87.4% |
| 01516 | Douglas | Worcester County | 9,287 | $147,859 | $467,000 | $1,503 | 44.4 | 84.5% |
| 01590 | Sutton | Worcester County | 9,287 | $155,938 | $523,100 | $1,211 | 44.7 | 90.0% |
| 01504 | Blackstone | Worcester County | 9,211 | $98,986 | $404,400 | $1,189 | 44.0 | 73.2% |
| 01543 | Rutland | Worcester County | 9,202 | $155,504 | $462,800 | $1,078 | 40.4 | 89.4% |
| 01607 | Worcester | Worcester County | 8,755 | $66,365 | $377,200 | $1,517 | 38.6 | 45.5% |
| 01523 | Lancaster | Worcester County | 8,470 | $130,444 | $519,100 | $2,338 | 42.7 | 85.1% |
| 01473 | Westminster | Worcester County | 8,289 | $101,161 | $422,000 | $1,843 | 47.6 | 87.6% |
| 01564 | Sterling | Worcester County | 8,111 | $136,027 | $498,800 | $1,699 | 51.0 | 86.3% |
| 01568 | Upton | Worcester County | 7,926 | $161,429 | $574,700 | $948 | 46.1 | 86.4% |
| 01519 | Grafton | Worcester County | 7,738 | $153,750 | $631,600 | $1,829 | 39.9 | 77.7% |
| 01583 | West Boylston | Worcester County | 7,516 | $100,427 | $441,500 | $1,237 | 46.0 | 78.8% |
| 01536 | North Grafton | Worcester County | 7,119 | $105,795 | $470,800 | $1,293 | 43.2 | 76.9% |
| 01566 | Sturbridge | Worcester County | 7,054 | $135,802 | $415,900 | $1,914 | 49.3 | 92.3% |
| 01430 | Ashburnham | Worcester County | 6,450 | $115,146 | $391,700 | $1,580 | 41.0 | 95.5% |
| 01756 | Mendon | Worcester County | 6,266 | $129,837 | $616,000 | $1,840 | 43.9 | 86.9% |
| 01524 | Leicester | Worcester County | 6,110 | $93,191 | $436,200 | $1,661 | 42.0 | 92.4% |
| 01534 | Northbridge | Worcester County | 6,097 | $134,539 | $481,200 | $1,226 | 47.3 | 81.6% |
| 01747 | Hopedale | Worcester County | 6,024 | $115,216 | $466,100 | $1,788 | 43.8 | 79.5% |
| 01740 | Bolton | Worcester County | 5,698 | $198,475 | $796,000 | $1,583 | 41.2 | 94.7% |
| 01451 | Harvard | Worcester County | 5,359 | $206,607 | $856,200 | $1,250 | 41.3 | 90.9% |
| 01612 | Paxton | Worcester County | 4,996 | $133,750 | $472,300 | $1,386 | 40.8 | 91.8% |
| 01608 | Worcester | Worcester County | 4,951 | $45,962 | $153,600 | $1,491 | 30.6 | 6.0% |
| 01585 | West Brookfield | Worcester County | 4,942 | $70,753 | $344,000 | $1,076 | 55.8 | 79.2% |
| 01560 | South Grafton | Worcester County | 4,914 | $98,884 | $484,800 | $1,476 | 38.8 | 61.7% |
| 01505 | Boylston | Worcester County | 4,896 | $124,732 | $578,600 | $2,032 | 47.5 | 79.2% |
| 01005 | Barre | Worcester County | 4,786 | $97,390 | $392,600 | $1,591 | 41.5 | 80.2% |
| 01535 | North Brookfield | Worcester County | 4,739 | $81,010 | $359,100 | $981 | 47.5 | 69.3% |
| 01452 | Hubbardston | Worcester County | 4,339 | $102,344 | $371,600 | $953 | 40.9 | 93.5% |
| 01468 | Templeton | Worcester County | 4,157 | $110,938 | $384,500 | $984 | 43.8 | 94.1% |
| 01436 | Baldwinville | Worcester County | 3,720 | $88,421 | $342,700 | $1,123 | 35.1 | 76.5% |
| 01541 | Princeton | Worcester County | 3,500 | $150,577 | $520,500 | $897 | 48.9 | 94.3% |
| 01506 | Brookfield | Worcester County | 3,442 | $71,875 | $341,900 | $1,014 | 51.5 | 87.5% |
| 01503 | Berlin | Worcester County | 3,311 | $122,411 | $616,600 | $2,420 | 50.4 | 77.3% |
| 01529 | Millville | Worcester County | 3,156 | $115,789 | $444,600 | $1,468 | 46.6 | 86.9% |
| 01522 | Jefferson | Worcester County | 3,021 | $118,824 | $423,900 | $1,164 | 42.6 | 80.3% |
| 01518 | Fiskdale | Worcester County | 2,835 | $111,193 | $452,900 | $767 | 39.0 | 72.1% |
| 01083 | Warren | Worcester County | 2,746 | $92,558 | $364,800 | $1,041 | 37.2 | 61.8% |
| 01542 | Rochdale | Worcester County | 2,572 | $107,674 | $405,100 | $1,474 | 46.8 | 84.8% |
| 01611 | Cherry Valley | Worcester County | 2,401 | $118,389 | $359,800 | $1,177 | 42.3 | 83.0% |
| 01515 | East Brookfield | Worcester County | 2,120 | $76,382 | $381,200 | $1,142 | 52.1 | 83.3% |
| 01434 | Devens | Worcester County | 1,889 | $109,651 | $577,700 | $1,183 | 46.4 | 66.5% |
| 01537 | North Oxford | Worcester County | 1,821 | $94,261 | $353,500 | $1,138 | 32.5 | 77.7% |
| 01031 | Gilbertville | Worcester County | 1,715 | $58,125 | $245,600 | $1,175 | 35.9 | 53.8% |
| 01068 | Oakham | Worcester County | 1,623 | $96,207 | $420,100 | $1,174 | 50.1 | 91.6% |
| 01368 | Royalston | Worcester County | 1,497 | $101,875 | $347,300 | n/a | 47.3 | 96.3% |
| 01366 | Petersham | Worcester County | 1,173 | $107,656 | $392,400 | $1,679 | 55.5 | 94.2% |
| 01092 | West Warren | Worcester County | 1,123 | $70,938 | $313,600 | $844 | 43.7 | 61.5% |
| 01745 | Fayville | Worcester County | 660 | $180,833 | $650,800 | n/a | 34.5 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
