Winchester, VA-WV Metro Area
The Winchester, VA-WV metro area is home to 144,676 residents and 61,666 housing units, spanning VA and WV. Its median household income is $82,413, and the median family income is $102,408. The median age is 40.9, 2.1 years older than the Virginia median of 38.8. Residents are 50.4% male and 49.6% female.
Population
144,676
Median household income
$82,413
Median family income
$102,408
Median age
40.9
Housing units
61,666
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 81.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 11.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Winchester, VA-WV Metro Area
The Winchester, VA-WV metro area includes 15 zip codes across Frederick County, Hampshire County and Winchester city, home to a combined 140,460 residents. The most populous is Winchester (22602) with 32,176 residents. Median household incomes range from $51,066 in Romney (26757) to $110,903 in Stephenson (22656). Home values are highest in Clear Brook (22624) at $438,200 and lowest in Paw Paw (25434) at $207,500. Clear Brook (22624) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.7, while Capon Bridge (26711) is the oldest at 54.9.
Highest income
$110,903
Stephenson (22656)
Lowest income
$51,066
Romney (26757)
Highest home value
$438,200
Clear Brook (22624)
Lowest median rent
$594/mo
Romney (26757)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $82,413, and 7 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22602 | Winchester | Frederick County | 32,176 | $99,534 | $379,700 | $1,461 | 37.7 | 80.7% |
| 22601 | Winchester | Winchester city | 29,385 | $66,542 | $339,800 | $1,335 | 36.8 | 43.8% |
| 22655 | Stephens City | Frederick County | 22,393 | $106,030 | $388,400 | $1,530 | 38.1 | 78.0% |
| 22603 | Winchester | Frederick County | 17,748 | $79,260 | $349,600 | $2,050 | 46.8 | 75.3% |
| 26757 | Romney | Hampshire County | 7,020 | $51,066 | $213,200 | $594 | 39.4 | 70.3% |
| 26704 | Augusta | Hampshire County | 5,403 | $76,299 | $230,100 | $674 | 53.8 | 90.3% |
| 22656 | Stephenson | Frederick County | 5,162 | $110,903 | $401,200 | $2,340 | 39.6 | 85.1% |
| 22645 | Middletown | Frederick County | 4,344 | $81,354 | $419,900 | $1,019 | 44.8 | 80.4% |
| 22624 | Clear Brook | Frederick County | 3,193 | $90,117 | $438,200 | $1,854 | 30.7 | 89.2% |
| 22625 | Cross Junction | Frederick County | 3,126 | $96,818 | $361,900 | $1,951 | 50.6 | 91.6% |
| 25434 | Paw Paw | Hampshire County | 3,087 | $61,415 | $207,500 | $784 | 39.8 | 86.8% |
| 26711 | Capon Bridge | Hampshire County | 2,352 | $87,917 | $243,500 | $1,080 | 54.9 | 85.0% |
| 22637 | Gore | Frederick County | 2,049 | $80,219 | $366,200 | $1,147 | 44.5 | 65.8% |
| 26763 | Springfield | Hampshire County | 1,564 | $62,938 | $261,500 | n/a | 37.2 | 93.2% |
| 22663 | White Post | Frederick County | 1,458 | $89,265 | $378,700 | n/a | 50.6 | 89.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
