Topeka, KS Metro Area
The Topeka, KS metro area is home to 232,724 residents and 104,931 housing units, centered in Kansas. Its median household income is $68,160, and the median family income is $89,298. The median age is 40.2, 3.0 years older than the Kansas median of 37.2. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
232,724
Median household income
$68,160
Median family income
$89,298
Median age
40.2
Housing units
104,931
Zip codes
41
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 79.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 11.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Topeka, KS Metro Area
The Topeka, KS metro area includes 41 zip codes across 5 counties, home to a combined 222,790 residents. The most populous is Topeka (66614) with 32,586 residents. Median household incomes range from $26,338 in Topeka (66612) to $127,621 in Topeka (66610). Home values are highest in Topeka (66610) at $341,100 and lowest in Topeka (66607) at $46,400. Topeka (66619) has the youngest population, with a median age of 27.5, while Wakarusa (66546) is the oldest at 54.4.
Highest income
$127,621
Topeka (66610)
Lowest income
$26,338
Topeka (66612)
Highest home value
$341,100
Topeka (66610)
Lowest median rent
$617/mo
Carbondale (66414)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $68,160, and 25 of 41 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66614 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 32,586 | $70,419 | $194,100 | $1,016 | 41.4 | 67.3% |
| 66604 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 22,876 | $59,690 | $139,100 | $1,082 | 38.2 | 54.5% |
| 66605 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 20,592 | $57,623 | $170,500 | $884 | 37.3 | 70.5% |
| 66606 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 10,177 | $60,862 | $130,600 | $999 | 37.2 | 57.7% |
| 66618 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 10,113 | $106,687 | $254,200 | $984 | 41.4 | 90.9% |
| 66611 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 9,912 | $54,612 | $156,600 | $958 | 36.3 | 50.1% |
| 66607 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 9,873 | $28,791 | $46,400 | $801 | 33.9 | 48.7% |
| 66610 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 9,728 | $127,621 | $341,100 | $1,271 | 49.2 | 94.8% |
| 66617 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 8,748 | $84,870 | $232,900 | $1,154 | 41.6 | 79.0% |
| 66609 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 7,912 | $63,949 | $109,000 | $1,130 | 40.3 | 68.5% |
| 66616 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 6,065 | $50,795 | $82,900 | $1,078 | 38.9 | 69.3% |
| 66436 | Holton | Jackson County | 5,666 | $68,457 | $213,300 | $725 | 40.0 | 69.6% |
| 66608 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 4,789 | $49,792 | $87,500 | $866 | 44.2 | 63.9% |
| 66523 | Osage City | Osage County | 3,873 | $69,284 | $167,200 | $798 | 40.3 | 78.5% |
| 66409 | Berryton | Shawnee County | 3,478 | $102,500 | $318,300 | n/a | 51.7 | 98.8% |
| 66512 | Meriden | Jefferson County | 3,476 | $75,497 | $214,100 | $1,088 | 37.1 | 84.4% |
| 66615 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 3,144 | $89,500 | $290,700 | $1,310 | 46.8 | 70.8% |
| 66619 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 3,069 | $57,625 | $89,900 | $1,350 | 27.5 | 40.5% |
| 66402 | Auburn | Shawnee County | 3,044 | $85,878 | $260,900 | $879 | 39.7 | 81.4% |
| 66542 | Tecumseh | Shawnee County | 3,039 | $103,819 | $234,700 | $1,118 | 43.0 | 85.9% |
| 66066 | Oskaloosa | Jefferson County | 2,750 | $76,733 | $225,700 | $849 | 36.0 | 84.5% |
| 66088 | Valley Falls | Jefferson County | 2,723 | $73,125 | $196,000 | $785 | 44.2 | 74.5% |
| 66539 | Silver Lake | Shawnee County | 2,723 | $81,875 | $230,600 | $860 | 44.6 | 84.5% |
| 66054 | Mc Louth | Jefferson County | 2,653 | $103,333 | $243,500 | $994 | 50.0 | 90.6% |
| 66509 | Mayetta | Jackson County | 2,426 | $73,058 | $189,200 | $795 | 43.7 | 73.6% |
| 66073 | Perry | Jefferson County | 2,381 | $91,705 | $216,600 | $776 | 44.2 | 83.9% |
| 66524 | Overbrook | Osage County | 2,371 | $80,250 | $173,100 | $842 | 47.6 | 87.6% |
| 66414 | Carbondale | Osage County | 2,349 | $64,821 | $162,300 | $617 | 42.3 | 83.4% |
| 66612 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 1,994 | $26,338 | n/a | $716 | 45.7 | 18.5% |
| 66070 | Ozawkie | Jefferson County | 1,974 | $81,042 | $219,500 | $1,125 | 50.3 | 97.0% |
| 66401 | Alma | Wabaunsee County | 1,928 | $58,490 | $220,900 | n/a | 46.4 | 72.8% |
| 66440 | Hoyt | Jackson County | 1,924 | $77,344 | $234,700 | $1,012 | 45.5 | 88.7% |
| 66451 | Lyndon | Osage County | 1,809 | $77,708 | $158,500 | $742 | 38.8 | 81.4% |
| 66413 | Burlingame | Osage County | 1,697 | $65,272 | $124,000 | $715 | 51.0 | 73.7% |
| 66533 | Rossville | Shawnee County | 1,609 | $79,423 | $195,100 | $930 | 39.7 | 66.6% |
| 66537 | Scranton | Osage County | 1,309 | $54,856 | $99,800 | $855 | 39.6 | 88.5% |
| 66603 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 1,304 | $38,992 | $107,900 | $698 | 30.4 | 29.1% |
| 66060 | Nortonville | Jefferson County | 1,255 | $79,167 | $155,800 | $1,023 | 38.7 | 82.3% |
| 66507 | Maple Hill | Wabaunsee County | 1,239 | $86,681 | $218,400 | $1,019 | 40.4 | 86.2% |
| 66546 | Wakarusa | Shawnee County | 1,182 | $91,250 | $232,300 | $1,288 | 54.4 | 88.6% |
| 66834 | Alta Vista | Wabaunsee County | 1,030 | $61,400 | $124,200 | $798 | 47.0 | 75.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
