Summerville, GA Micro Area
The Summerville, GA micropolitan area is home to 24,975 residents and 10,883 housing units, centered in Georgia. Its median household income is $47,785, and the median family income is $56,615. The median age is 41.1, 3.7 years older than the Georgia median of 37.4. Residents are 51.7% male and 48.3% female.
Population
24,975
Median household income
$47,785
Median family income
$56,615
Median age
41.1
Housing units
10,883
Zip codes
4
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 82.1%, followed by Black residents at 9.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Summerville, GA Micro Area
The Summerville, GA micropolitan area includes 4 zip codes in Chattooga County, home to a combined 27,313 residents. The most populous is Summerville (30747) with 14,720 residents. Median household incomes range from $47,462 in Lyerly (30730) to $49,909 in Menlo (30731). Home values are highest in Menlo (30731) at $149,100 and lowest in Trion (30753) at $102,500. Trion (30753) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.0, while Summerville (30747) is the oldest at 44.5.
Highest income
$49,909
Menlo (30731)
Lowest income
$47,462
Lyerly (30730)
Highest home value
$149,100
Menlo (30731)
Lowest median rent
$769/mo
Summerville (30747)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $47,785, and 3 of 4 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30747 | Summerville | Chattooga County | 14,720 | $48,775 | $124,200 | $769 | 44.5 | 64.8% |
| 30753 | Trion | Chattooga County | 8,039 | $49,111 | $102,500 | $806 | 37.0 | 72.9% |
| 30731 | Menlo | Chattooga County | 2,450 | $49,909 | $149,100 | $815 | 37.3 | 73.7% |
| 30730 | Lyerly | Chattooga County | 2,104 | $47,462 | $127,800 | $1,092 | 43.6 | 85.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
