Shelton, WA Micro Area
The Shelton, WA micropolitan area is home to 66,968 residents and 33,751 housing units, centered in Washington. Its median household income is $78,359, and the median family income is $91,478. The median age is 44.8, 6.6 years older than the Washington median of 38.2. Residents are 52.1% male and 47.9% female.
Population
66,968
Median household income
$78,359
Median family income
$91,478
Median age
44.8
Housing units
33,751
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 78.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 10.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Shelton, WA Micro Area
The Shelton, WA micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Mason County, home to a combined 65,106 residents. The most populous is Shelton (98584) with 40,036 residents. Median household incomes range from $66,541 in Hoodsport (98548) to $111,000 in Union (98592). Home values are highest in Union (98592) at $558,400 and lowest in Hoodsport (98548) at $315,000. Shelton (98584) has the youngest population, with a median age of 41.3, while Union (98592) is the oldest at 61.6.
Highest income
$111,000
Union (98592)
Lowest income
$66,541
Hoodsport (98548)
Highest home value
$558,400
Union (98592)
Lowest median rent
$1,180/mo
Grapeview (98546)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $78,359, and 4 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98584 | Shelton | Mason County | 40,036 | $73,149 | $393,000 | $1,315 | 41.3 | 79.8% |
| 98528 | Belfair | Mason County | 12,398 | $85,571 | $430,200 | $1,216 | 41.4 | 80.6% |
| 98524 | Allyn | Mason County | 4,585 | $108,526 | $526,800 | $2,083 | 50.8 | 94.6% |
| 98548 | Hoodsport | Mason County | 2,336 | $66,541 | $315,000 | n/a | 58.7 | 91.6% |
| 98546 | Grapeview | Mason County | 2,288 | $96,964 | $494,500 | $1,180 | 58.1 | 93.9% |
| 98588 | Tahuya | Mason County | 1,797 | $72,448 | $336,300 | n/a | 59.8 | 91.2% |
| 98592 | Union | Mason County | 1,666 | $111,000 | $558,400 | n/a | 61.6 | 83.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
