Sandpoint, ID Micro Area
The Sandpoint, ID micropolitan area is home to 49,456 residents and 26,623 housing units, centered in Idaho. Its median household income is $65,168, and the median family income is $77,825. The median age is 48.2, 11.1 years older than the Idaho median of 37.1. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
49,456
Median household income
$65,168
Median family income
$77,825
Median age
48.2
Housing units
26,623
Zip codes
9
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 91.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sandpoint, ID Micro Area
The Sandpoint, ID micropolitan area includes 9 zip codes in Bonner County, home to a combined 44,395 residents. The most populous is Sandpoint (83864) with 19,773 residents. Median household incomes range from $42,683 in Clark Fork (83811) to $114,375 in Hope (83836). Home values are highest in Cocolalla (83813) at $788,600 and lowest in Clark Fork (83811) at $297,700. Ponderay (83852) has the youngest population, with a median age of 39.7, while Blanchard (83804) is the oldest at 61.0.
Highest income
$114,375
Hope (83836)
Lowest income
$42,683
Clark Fork (83811)
Highest home value
$788,600
Cocolalla (83813)
Lowest median rent
$887/mo
Oldtown (83822)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $65,168, and 5 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83864 | Sandpoint | Bonner County | 19,773 | $68,595 | $516,500 | $1,184 | 45.1 | 73.9% |
| 83860 | Sagle | Bonner County | 7,953 | $75,042 | $597,500 | $1,093 | 50.0 | 84.5% |
| 83856 | Priest River | Bonner County | 6,913 | $65,898 | $427,900 | $897 | 50.5 | 86.0% |
| 83822 | Oldtown | Bonner County | 2,511 | $51,959 | $443,800 | $887 | 50.2 | 83.7% |
| 83804 | Blanchard | Bonner County | 1,806 | $48,794 | $414,300 | $952 | 61.0 | 88.0% |
| 83811 | Clark Fork | Bonner County | 1,660 | $42,683 | $297,700 | $1,155 | 57.6 | 47.9% |
| 83852 | Ponderay | Bonner County | 1,438 | $47,361 | $420,000 | $1,099 | 39.7 | 31.3% |
| 83813 | Cocolalla | Bonner County | 1,282 | $78,015 | $788,600 | n/a | 48.2 | 94.2% |
| 83836 | Hope | Bonner County | 1,059 | $114,375 | $511,900 | $1,375 | 58.9 | 90.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
