Rutland, VT Micro Area
The Rutland, VT micropolitan area is home to 60,484 residents and 33,974 housing units, centered in Vermont. Its median household income is $64,778, and the median family income is $89,128. The median age is 47.7, 4.7 years older than the Vermont median of 43.0. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
60,484
Median household income
$64,778
Median family income
$89,128
Median age
47.7
Housing units
33,974
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Rutland, VT Micro Area
The Rutland, VT micropolitan area includes 14 zip codes in Rutland County, home to a combined 54,369 residents. The most populous is Rutland (05701) with 20,142 residents. Median household incomes range from $30,625 in Bomoseen (05732) to $89,306 in Cuttingsville (05738). Home values are highest in Cuttingsville (05738) at $331,900 and lowest in Fair Haven (05743) at $196,100. Castleton (05735) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.3, while Pawlet (05761) is the oldest at 53.6.
Highest income
$89,306
Cuttingsville (05738)
Lowest income
$30,625
Bomoseen (05732)
Highest home value
$331,900
Cuttingsville (05738)
Lowest median rent
$646/mo
Bomoseen (05732)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $64,778, and 7 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05701 | Rutland | Rutland County | 20,142 | $58,744 | $217,700 | $1,024 | 49.6 | 60.5% |
| 05733 | Brandon | Rutland County | 5,970 | $65,673 | $248,200 | $1,045 | 50.3 | 85.8% |
| 05743 | Fair Haven | Rutland County | 4,144 | $67,763 | $196,100 | $931 | 44.9 | 82.9% |
| 05735 | Castleton | Rutland County | 3,632 | $76,816 | $211,100 | $1,363 | 33.3 | 83.5% |
| 05777 | West Rutland | Rutland County | 3,237 | $60,821 | $214,700 | $910 | 47.8 | 85.1% |
| 05763 | Pittsford | Rutland County | 3,099 | $67,474 | $218,600 | $685 | 48.1 | 88.9% |
| 05764 | Poultney | Rutland County | 3,094 | $62,348 | $204,800 | $918 | 41.2 | 71.7% |
| 05773 | Wallingford | Rutland County | 2,379 | $79,181 | $261,700 | $897 | 41.5 | 81.7% |
| 05759 | North Clarendon | Rutland County | 2,067 | $59,948 | $209,100 | $1,063 | 48.8 | 81.5% |
| 05765 | Proctor | Rutland County | 1,802 | $65,000 | $209,200 | $1,029 | 42.8 | 86.7% |
| 05738 | Cuttingsville | Rutland County | 1,287 | $89,306 | $331,900 | $1,438 | 42.1 | 95.5% |
| 05739 | Danby | Rutland County | 1,268 | $62,344 | $296,500 | $833 | 50.7 | 91.0% |
| 05732 | Bomoseen | Rutland County | 1,229 | $30,625 | $257,800 | $646 | 51.5 | 71.2% |
| 05761 | Pawlet | Rutland County | 1,019 | $58,654 | $324,300 | $1,431 | 53.6 | 90.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
