Roseburg, OR Micro Area
The Roseburg, OR micropolitan area is home to 111,807 residents and 50,257 housing units, centered in Oregon. Its median household income is $58,983, and the median family income is $72,748. The median age is 46.6, 6.5 years older than the Oregon median of 40.1. Residents are 49.8% male and 50.2% female.
Population
111,807
Median household income
$58,983
Median family income
$72,748
Median age
46.6
Housing units
50,257
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 87.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Roseburg, OR Micro Area
The Roseburg, OR micropolitan area includes 15 zip codes in Douglas County, home to a combined 106,074 residents. The most populous is Roseburg (97471) with 32,439 residents. Median household incomes range from $44,883 in Glendale (97442) to $79,914 in Glide (97443). Home values are highest in Winchester (97495) at $451,300 and lowest in Canyonville (97417) at $246,200. Camas Valley (97416) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.3, while Winchester (97495) is the oldest at 60.6.
Highest income
$79,914
Glide (97443)
Lowest income
$44,883
Glendale (97442)
Highest home value
$451,300
Winchester (97495)
Lowest median rent
$802/mo
Reedsport (97467)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $58,983, and 6 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97471 | Roseburg | Douglas County | 32,439 | $70,765 | $359,200 | $1,170 | 45.3 | 77.5% |
| 97470 | Roseburg | Douglas County | 18,951 | $53,875 | $260,400 | $1,101 | 41.2 | 59.0% |
| 97479 | Sutherlin | Douglas County | 10,479 | $56,493 | $291,900 | $1,301 | 43.4 | 68.7% |
| 97457 | Myrtle Creek | Douglas County | 10,158 | $53,514 | $254,100 | $963 | 48.6 | 71.1% |
| 97496 | Winston | Douglas County | 7,557 | $55,776 | $257,600 | $992 | 49.6 | 76.0% |
| 97467 | Reedsport | Douglas County | 5,300 | $58,333 | $252,400 | $802 | 58.9 | 72.4% |
| 97462 | Oakland | Douglas County | 4,027 | $65,032 | $400,400 | $1,136 | 54.8 | 85.5% |
| 97443 | Glide | Douglas County | 3,122 | $79,914 | $328,900 | n/a | 36.6 | 96.3% |
| 97469 | Riddle | Douglas County | 2,541 | $56,538 | $248,500 | $850 | 46.0 | 79.8% |
| 97417 | Canyonville | Douglas County | 2,462 | $46,971 | $246,200 | $991 | 44.2 | 69.8% |
| 97435 | Drain | Douglas County | 2,383 | $54,679 | $315,100 | $956 | 49.1 | 74.6% |
| 97442 | Glendale | Douglas County | 1,908 | $44,883 | $273,500 | $1,062 | 58.3 | 82.2% |
| 97499 | Yoncalla | Douglas County | 1,836 | $61,071 | $325,700 | $1,320 | 55.0 | 80.8% |
| 97495 | Winchester | Douglas County | 1,569 | $75,385 | $451,300 | $1,150 | 60.6 | 85.8% |
| 97416 | Camas Valley | Douglas County | 1,342 | $63,889 | $318,800 | $1,000 | 33.3 | 72.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
