Pittsburg, KS Micro Area
The Pittsburg, KS micropolitan area is home to 38,963 residents and 18,088 housing units, centered in Kansas. Its median household income is $50,311, and the median family income is $67,733. The median age is 33.8, 3.4 years younger than the Kansas median of 37.2. Residents are 50.4% male and 49.6% female.
Population
38,963
Median household income
$50,311
Median family income
$67,733
Median age
33.8
Housing units
18,088
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 88.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Pittsburg, KS Micro Area
The Pittsburg, KS micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Crawford County, home to a combined 36,200 residents. The most populous is Pittsburg (66762) with 24,814 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,257 in Pittsburg (66762) to $73,236 in Mc Cune (66753). Home values are highest in Frontenac (66763) at $165,600 and lowest in Arma (66712) at $82,700. Pittsburg (66762) has the youngest population, with a median age of 28.8, while Mc Cune (66753) is the oldest at 54.1.
Highest income
$73,236
Mc Cune (66753)
Lowest income
$48,257
Pittsburg (66762)
Highest home value
$165,600
Frontenac (66763)
Lowest median rent
$475/mo
Mulberry (66756)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $50,311, and 4 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66762 | Pittsburg | Crawford County | 24,814 | $48,257 | $145,300 | $861 | 28.8 | 53.3% |
| 66743 | Girard | Crawford County | 4,384 | $52,118 | $129,200 | $837 | 40.0 | 65.7% |
| 66763 | Frontenac | Crawford County | 3,381 | $56,867 | $165,600 | $778 | 40.0 | 73.0% |
| 66712 | Arma | Crawford County | 1,471 | $49,063 | $82,700 | $828 | 51.8 | 69.4% |
| 66756 | Mulberry | Crawford County | 1,137 | $65,500 | $125,400 | $475 | 44.7 | 86.7% |
| 66753 | Mc Cune | Crawford County | 1,013 | $73,236 | $162,300 | $761 | 54.1 | 84.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
