Opelousas, LA Micro Area
The Opelousas, LA micropolitan area is home to 82,128 residents and 37,001 housing units, centered in Louisiana. Its median household income is $45,637, and the median family income is $57,044. The median age is 37.5, 0.3 years younger than the Louisiana median of 37.8. Residents are 48.5% male and 51.5% female.
Population
82,128
Median household income
$45,637
Median family income
$57,044
Median age
37.5
Housing units
37,001
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 53.4%, followed by Black residents at 40.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Opelousas, LA Micro Area
The Opelousas, LA micropolitan area includes 10 zip codes in St. Landry Parish, home to a combined 84,268 residents. The most populous is Opelousas (70570) with 37,188 residents. Median household incomes range from $39,259 in Krotz Springs (70750) to $70,327 in Sunset (70584). Home values are highest in Sunset (70584) at $193,800 and lowest in Krotz Springs (70750) at $96,100. Washington (70589) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.0, while Krotz Springs (70750) is the oldest at 53.0.
Highest income
$70,327
Sunset (70584)
Lowest income
$39,259
Krotz Springs (70750)
Highest home value
$193,800
Sunset (70584)
Lowest median rent
$534/mo
Arnaudville (70512)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $45,637, and 3 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70570 | Opelousas | St. Landry Parish | 37,188 | $45,276 | $142,800 | $751 | 37.3 | 71.2% |
| 70535 | Eunice | St. Landry Parish | 17,813 | $44,804 | $159,100 | $817 | 36.0 | 63.2% |
| 70512 | Arnaudville | St. Landry Parish | 10,703 | $51,988 | $166,700 | $534 | 37.8 | 80.9% |
| 70584 | Sunset | St. Landry Parish | 6,865 | $70,327 | $193,800 | $881 | 34.4 | 80.5% |
| 70577 | Port Barre | St. Landry Parish | 3,808 | $46,250 | $101,600 | $863 | 37.6 | 75.9% |
| 70589 | Washington | St. Landry Parish | 3,138 | $44,063 | $129,300 | $633 | 34.0 | 79.9% |
| 71353 | Melville | St. Landry Parish | 1,609 | $41,875 | $118,300 | n/a | 42.9 | 81.0% |
| 70750 | Krotz Springs | St. Landry Parish | 1,108 | $39,259 | $96,100 | $621 | 53.0 | 76.1% |
| 70551 | Leonville | St. Landry Parish | 1,030 | $44,142 | n/a | n/a | 41.9 | 97.1% |
| 71358 | Palmetto | St. Landry Parish | 1,006 | $43,750 | n/a | $854 | 45.0 | 68.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
