Ontario, OR-ID Micro Area
The Ontario, OR-ID micropolitan area is home to 57,891 residents and 21,628 housing units, spanning OR and ID. Its median household income is $59,225, and the median family income is $71,044. The median age is 37.6, 2.5 years younger than the Oregon median of 40.1. Residents are 52.7% male and 47.3% female.
Population
57,891
Median household income
$59,225
Median family income
$71,044
Median age
37.6
Housing units
21,628
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 77.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 26.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Ontario, OR-ID Micro Area
The Ontario, OR-ID micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes across Malheur County and Payette County, home to a combined 54,680 residents. The most populous is Ontario (97914) with 19,879 residents. Median household incomes range from $46,741 in Nyssa (97913) to $74,395 in New Plymouth (83655). Home values are highest in New Plymouth (83655) at $371,300 and lowest in Nyssa (97913) at $240,600. Nyssa (97913) has the youngest population, with a median age of 28.7, while Vale (97918) is the oldest at 41.2.
Highest income
$74,395
New Plymouth (83655)
Lowest income
$46,741
Nyssa (97913)
Highest home value
$371,300
New Plymouth (83655)
Lowest median rent
$780/mo
Fruitland (83619)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $59,225, and 3 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97914 | Ontario | Malheur County | 19,879 | $48,442 | $249,200 | $826 | 36.2 | 60.3% |
| 83661 | Payette | Payette County | 10,788 | $60,444 | $302,300 | $845 | 38.7 | 65.1% |
| 83619 | Fruitland | Payette County | 8,445 | $64,242 | $348,300 | $780 | 38.6 | 75.1% |
| 83655 | New Plymouth | Payette County | 5,666 | $74,395 | $371,300 | $1,031 | 40.2 | 89.0% |
| 97913 | Nyssa | Malheur County | 5,544 | $46,741 | $240,600 | $803 | 28.7 | 64.4% |
| 97918 | Vale | Malheur County | 4,358 | $57,647 | $298,100 | $830 | 41.2 | 70.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
