Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area
The Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area is home to 2,043,713 residents and 871,937 housing units, centered in Tennessee. Its median household income is $82,499, and the median family income is $101,595. The median age is 36.8, 2.1 years younger than the Tennessee median of 38.9. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.
Population
2,043,713
Median household income
$82,499
Median family income
$101,595
Median age
36.8
Housing units
871,937
Zip codes
100
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 71.6%, followed by Black residents at 14.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area
The Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area includes 100 zip codes across 14 counties, home to a combined 2,040,971 residents. The most populous is Antioch (37013) with 102,055 residents. Median household incomes range from $33,627 in Red Boiling Springs (37150) to $162,712 in College Grove (37046). Home values are highest in Nashville (37215) at $1,046,500 and lowest in Nunnelly (37137) at $153,800. Murfreesboro (37132) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Nunnelly (37137) is the oldest at 55.9.
Highest income
$162,712
College Grove (37046)
Lowest income
$33,627
Red Boiling Springs (37150)
Highest home value
$1,046,500
Nashville (37215)
Lowest median rent
$554/mo
Vanleer (37181)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $82,499, and 45 of 99 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37013 | Antioch | Davidson County | 102,055 | $72,233 | $328,200 | $1,556 | 32.3 | 54.1% |
| 37211 | Nashville | Davidson County | 77,117 | $69,936 | $406,100 | $1,515 | 32.1 | 49.2% |
| 37128 | Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 77,016 | $89,069 | $397,900 | $1,658 | 32.2 | 63.7% |
| 37075 | Hendersonville | Sumner County | 72,541 | $97,597 | $440,800 | $1,656 | 40.4 | 73.5% |
| 38401 | Columbia | Maury County | 66,696 | $69,467 | $339,400 | $1,187 | 39.0 | 70.1% |
| 37064 | Franklin | Williamson County | 66,641 | $121,492 | $735,100 | $1,916 | 40.9 | 77.1% |
| 37122 | Mount Juliet | Wilson County | 66,348 | $109,306 | $486,500 | $1,993 | 40.3 | 79.6% |
| 37167 | Smyrna | Rutherford County | 63,660 | $79,720 | $365,400 | $1,449 | 35.0 | 62.0% |
| 37066 | Gallatin | Sumner County | 62,404 | $78,049 | $405,400 | $1,391 | 38.5 | 63.8% |
| 37027 | Brentwood | Williamson County | 61,961 | $156,002 | $931,700 | $2,202 | 43.5 | 82.1% |
| 37129 | Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 60,615 | $89,772 | $422,200 | $1,717 | 38.5 | 65.1% |
| 37130 | Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 57,768 | $60,389 | $371,800 | $1,204 | 33.0 | 49.8% |
| 37087 | Lebanon | Wilson County | 55,235 | $80,978 | $386,200 | $1,196 | 38.3 | 71.9% |
| 37174 | Spring Hill | Maury County | 50,778 | $98,775 | $491,300 | $1,828 | 37.4 | 74.1% |
| 37221 | Nashville | Davidson County | 41,811 | $99,083 | $463,900 | $1,844 | 39.5 | 70.8% |
| 37115 | Madison | Davidson County | 41,303 | $53,034 | $307,500 | $1,320 | 38.3 | 43.3% |
| 37207 | Nashville | Davidson County | 39,450 | $60,102 | $365,500 | $1,283 | 34.1 | 55.7% |
| 37209 | Nashville | Davidson County | 38,367 | $75,810 | $529,800 | $1,708 | 32.5 | 46.9% |
| 37076 | Hermitage | Davidson County | 38,124 | $74,555 | $384,400 | $1,576 | 38.0 | 51.9% |
| 37086 | La Vergne | Rutherford County | 37,786 | $79,285 | $303,200 | $1,811 | 32.3 | 73.4% |
| 37072 | Goodlettsville | Davidson County | 32,344 | $75,514 | $378,100 | $1,405 | 40.3 | 66.4% |
| 37067 | Franklin | Williamson County | 31,550 | $110,202 | $756,300 | $1,938 | 37.8 | 51.7% |
| 37217 | Nashville | Davidson County | 31,440 | $61,529 | $317,400 | $1,384 | 33.4 | 41.4% |
| 37172 | Springfield | Robertson County | 31,420 | $71,103 | $312,600 | $1,161 | 39.6 | 69.2% |
| 37214 | Nashville | Davidson County | 30,547 | $71,969 | $340,900 | $1,684 | 37.8 | 62.5% |
| 37206 | Nashville | Davidson County | 29,368 | $88,605 | $600,200 | $1,658 | 33.0 | 50.2% |
| 37055 | Dickson | Dickson County | 28,567 | $69,283 | $294,600 | $1,072 | 37.2 | 73.6% |
| 37148 | Portland | Sumner County | 25,421 | $77,684 | $295,000 | $1,122 | 36.5 | 75.7% |
| 37205 | Nashville | Davidson County | 24,557 | $133,068 | $953,300 | $1,920 | 48.4 | 67.8% |
| 37135 | Nolensville | Williamson County | 23,231 | $146,028 | $672,600 | $2,341 | 38.8 | 92.6% |
| 37138 | Old Hickory | Davidson County | 22,539 | $87,450 | $363,000 | $1,526 | 44.1 | 77.2% |
| 37215 | Nashville | Davidson County | 22,188 | $151,156 | $1,046,500 | $1,983 | 44.6 | 75.8% |
| 37127 | Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 22,029 | $85,947 | $375,400 | $1,376 | 33.8 | 76.6% |
| 37203 | Nashville | Davidson County | 20,234 | $69,671 | $549,000 | $2,004 | 30.7 | 19.3% |
| 37208 | Nashville | Davidson County | 20,204 | $62,682 | $520,000 | $1,558 | 30.7 | 33.0% |
| 37212 | Nashville | Davidson County | 20,046 | $86,461 | $963,800 | $1,660 | 24.1 | 41.0% |
| 37069 | Franklin | Williamson County | 19,994 | $146,336 | $815,600 | $1,974 | 44.3 | 87.1% |
| 37015 | Ashland City | Cheatham County | 19,547 | $74,848 | $299,900 | $1,295 | 41.5 | 77.4% |
| 37216 | Nashville | Davidson County | 18,933 | $82,134 | $447,800 | $1,627 | 34.2 | 70.2% |
| 37090 | Lebanon | Wilson County | 17,929 | $85,048 | $396,400 | $1,493 | 39.3 | 73.8% |
| 37188 | White House | Robertson County | 17,685 | $87,412 | $347,300 | $1,471 | 35.8 | 77.9% |
| 37179 | Thompsons Station | Williamson County | 17,411 | $124,844 | $570,200 | $2,107 | 36.9 | 86.7% |
| 37210 | Nashville | Davidson County | 17,116 | $43,343 | $355,600 | $1,279 | 32.2 | 30.3% |
| 37204 | Nashville | Davidson County | 17,004 | $109,341 | $907,500 | $1,684 | 30.3 | 56.3% |
| 37083 | Lafayette | Macon County | 16,887 | $60,215 | $239,500 | $862 | 39.0 | 75.3% |
| 37218 | Nashville | Davidson County | 15,284 | $59,073 | $349,900 | $1,381 | 39.7 | 65.2% |
| 37073 | Greenbrier | Robertson County | 14,312 | $82,716 | $367,200 | $1,140 | 41.5 | 84.2% |
| 37062 | Fairview | Williamson County | 13,165 | $87,598 | $379,600 | $1,389 | 39.3 | 78.7% |
| 37074 | Hartsville | Trousdale County | 10,999 | $62,931 | $329,600 | $846 | 33.2 | 70.4% |
| 37186 | Westmoreland | Sumner County | 10,644 | $57,133 | $221,500 | $988 | 38.2 | 70.6% |
| 37037 | Christiana | Rutherford County | 9,786 | $111,458 | $391,200 | $2,058 | 36.1 | 87.4% |
| 38474 | Mount Pleasant | Maury County | 9,336 | $63,711 | $247,000 | $774 | 36.5 | 75.7% |
| 37190 | Woodbury | Cannon County | 9,267 | $59,104 | $274,200 | $893 | 38.9 | 75.0% |
| 37033 | Centerville | Hickman County | 8,656 | $56,455 | $217,200 | $946 | 45.8 | 75.4% |
| 37187 | White Bluff | Dickson County | 8,382 | $71,049 | $300,800 | $974 | 38.2 | 83.3% |
| 37030 | Carthage | Smith County | 7,889 | $57,510 | $252,600 | $962 | 43.5 | 70.4% |
| 37146 | Pleasant View | Cheatham County | 7,735 | $102,988 | $373,500 | $1,675 | 40.8 | 88.1% |
| 37184 | Watertown | Wilson County | 7,224 | $73,862 | $346,900 | $941 | 40.4 | 84.5% |
| 37080 | Joelton | Davidson County | 7,061 | $78,151 | $333,700 | $1,050 | 49.4 | 88.3% |
| 37029 | Burns | Dickson County | 6,737 | $91,571 | $419,400 | $1,031 | 41.2 | 92.0% |
| 37036 | Charlotte | Dickson County | 6,653 | $72,277 | $257,600 | $897 | 39.4 | 90.3% |
| 37046 | College Grove | Williamson County | 6,632 | $162,712 | $979,900 | n/a | 45.5 | 87.9% |
| 37048 | Cottontown | Sumner County | 6,325 | $98,012 | $434,400 | $1,148 | 42.8 | 88.1% |
| 37025 | Bon Aqua | Hickman County | 6,321 | $80,462 | $283,400 | $853 | 41.7 | 91.9% |
| 37085 | Lascassas | Rutherford County | 6,102 | $123,469 | $425,400 | $978 | 39.8 | 94.3% |
| 37022 | Bethpage | Sumner County | 6,036 | $61,250 | $287,900 | $962 | 40.8 | 90.8% |
| 37098 | Lyles | Hickman County | 5,933 | $53,902 | $241,600 | $823 | 35.2 | 70.3% |
| 37082 | Kingston Springs | Cheatham County | 5,564 | $95,301 | $418,800 | $1,424 | 42.4 | 79.3% |
| 37032 | Cedar Hill | Robertson County | 5,499 | $85,766 | $287,200 | $1,314 | 35.2 | 81.2% |
| 37220 | Nashville | Davidson County | 5,483 | $156,227 | $818,200 | $2,208 | 46.6 | 91.3% |
| 37153 | Rockvale | Rutherford County | 4,894 | $90,625 | $448,700 | $1,375 | 41.2 | 85.8% |
| 37150 | Red Boiling Springs | Macon County | 4,363 | $33,627 | $181,300 | $757 | 39.1 | 67.0% |
| 38451 | Culleoka | Maury County | 4,196 | $74,844 | $341,600 | $1,099 | 45.5 | 93.9% |
| 37143 | Pegram | Cheatham County | 4,149 | $93,212 | $392,400 | $1,321 | 41.0 | 91.0% |
| 37049 | Cross Plains | Robertson County | 4,025 | $84,677 | $368,800 | $1,107 | 38.0 | 87.1% |
| 37031 | Castalian Springs | Sumner County | 3,984 | $86,380 | $352,600 | n/a | 49.8 | 94.1% |
| 37051 | Cumberland Furnace | Dickson County | 3,712 | $63,406 | $342,500 | $867 | 43.5 | 77.9% |
| 37014 | Arrington | Williamson County | 3,633 | $104,938 | $739,500 | n/a | 47.4 | 98.4% |
| 37189 | Whites Creek | Davidson County | 3,591 | $93,577 | $383,200 | $1,367 | 43.0 | 76.9% |
| 37060 | Eagleville | Rutherford County | 3,574 | $101,466 | $490,800 | $1,348 | 41.5 | 89.5% |
| 37035 | Chapmansboro | Cheatham County | 3,424 | $90,742 | $325,100 | $791 | 45.9 | 85.2% |
| 37132 | Murfreesboro | Rutherford County | 2,698 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 37149 | Readyville | Rutherford County | 2,575 | $68,733 | $402,900 | n/a | 42.1 | 91.4% |
| 37145 | Pleasant Shade | Smith County | 2,418 | $65,125 | $177,800 | $729 | 45.1 | 93.5% |
| 37228 | Nashville | Davidson County | 2,351 | $73,708 | n/a | $1,518 | 27.8 | 1.2% |
| 37219 | Nashville | Davidson County | 2,292 | $104,199 | $640,700 | $2,225 | 32.2 | 20.0% |
| 38563 | Gordonsville | Smith County | 2,271 | $71,094 | $241,300 | $855 | 33.7 | 67.4% |
| 37026 | Bradyville | Cannon County | 2,197 | $41,881 | $209,800 | $934 | 48.2 | 86.0% |
| 37137 | Nunnelly | Hickman County | 1,999 | $43,239 | $153,800 | $819 | 55.9 | 88.6% |
| 38547 | Brush Creek | Smith County | 1,856 | $70,218 | $244,100 | n/a | 42.3 | 98.3% |
| 38482 | Santa Fe | Maury County | 1,742 | $71,829 | $350,000 | n/a | 45.2 | 92.4% |
| 38560 | Elmwood | Smith County | 1,639 | $65,221 | $241,300 | $777 | 33.2 | 75.3% |
| 37181 | Vanleer | Dickson County | 1,520 | $64,583 | $215,500 | $554 | 53.5 | 81.3% |
| 37141 | Orlinda | Robertson County | 1,519 | $70,625 | $237,000 | $1,188 | 43.3 | 86.2% |
| 37140 | Only | Hickman County | 1,493 | $59,550 | n/a | n/a | 38.2 | 82.5% |
| 37201 | Nashville | Davidson County | 1,426 | $88,438 | $621,200 | $1,944 | 34.8 | 35.4% |
| 38476 | Primm Springs | Williamson County | 1,240 | $128,588 | $574,000 | n/a | 36.3 | 87.7% |
| 38461 | Hampshire | Maury County | 1,176 | $58,564 | $418,300 | n/a | 53.6 | 91.1% |
| 37118 | Milton | Rutherford County | 1,087 | $86,447 | $478,300 | n/a | 50.2 | 87.0% |
| 38567 | Hickman | Smith County | 1,035 | $105,625 | $340,500 | n/a | 51.3 | 81.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
