Mountain Home, ID Micro Area
The Mountain Home, ID micropolitan area is home to 29,046 residents and 12,168 housing units, centered in Idaho. Its median household income is $58,976, and the median family income is $71,695. The median age is 32.5, 4.6 years younger than the Idaho median of 37.1. Residents are 53.3% male and 46.7% female.
Population
29,046
Median household income
$58,976
Median family income
$71,695
Median age
32.5
Housing units
12,168
Zip codes
3
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 74.5%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 18.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Mountain Home, ID Micro Area
The Mountain Home, ID micropolitan area includes 3 zip codes in Elmore County, home to a combined 27,415 residents. The most populous is Mountain Home (83647) with 22,580 residents. Median household incomes range from $56,111 in Glenns Ferry (83623) to $72,411 in Mountain Home Afb (83648). Home values are highest in Mountain Home (83647) at $320,400 and lowest in Glenns Ferry (83623) at $217,600. Mountain Home Afb (83648) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.4, while Glenns Ferry (83623) is the oldest at 48.0.
Highest income
$72,411
Mountain Home Afb (83648)
Lowest income
$56,111
Glenns Ferry (83623)
Highest home value
$320,400
Mountain Home (83647)
Lowest median rent
$646/mo
Glenns Ferry (83623)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $58,976, and 1 of 3 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83647 | Mountain Home | Elmore County | 22,580 | $57,769 | $320,400 | $1,146 | 34.0 | 71.5% |
| 83648 | Mountain Home Afb | Elmore County | 3,198 | $72,411 | n/a | $1,903 | 22.4 | 0.2% |
| 83623 | Glenns Ferry | Elmore County | 1,637 | $56,111 | $217,600 | $646 | 48.0 | 69.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
