Missoula, MT Metro Area
The Missoula, MT metro area is home to 124,435 residents and 58,577 housing units, centered in Montana. Its median household income is $70,888, and the median family income is $95,887. The median age is 37.3, 2.9 years younger than the Montana median of 40.2. Residents are 50.4% male and 49.6% female.
Population
124,435
Median household income
$70,888
Median family income
$95,887
Median age
37.3
Housing units
58,577
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 87.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Missoula, MT Metro Area
The Missoula, MT metro area includes 15 zip codes across Mineral County and Missoula County, home to a combined 122,518 residents. The most populous is Missoula (59801) with 31,127 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,409 in Seeley Lake (59868) to $108,992 in Missoula (59803). Home values are highest in Missoula (59804) at $588,400 and lowest in Saint Regis (59866) at $343,700. Missoula (59812) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.1, while Seeley Lake (59868) is the oldest at 63.3.
Highest income
$108,992
Missoula (59803)
Lowest income
$48,409
Seeley Lake (59868)
Highest home value
$588,400
Missoula (59804)
Lowest median rent
$732/mo
Superior (59872)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $70,888, and 8 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59801 | Missoula | Missoula County | 31,127 | $55,022 | $442,400 | $1,124 | 31.6 | 42.6% |
| 59808 | Missoula | Missoula County | 22,804 | $76,795 | $460,900 | $1,366 | 36.4 | 58.5% |
| 59802 | Missoula | Missoula County | 19,832 | $65,054 | $461,700 | $1,099 | 37.2 | 51.6% |
| 59803 | Missoula | Missoula County | 17,941 | $108,992 | $556,000 | $1,412 | 41.0 | 71.1% |
| 59804 | Missoula | Missoula County | 7,942 | $74,877 | $588,400 | $1,165 | 46.5 | 65.8% |
| 59847 | Lolo | Missoula County | 6,579 | $75,710 | $449,600 | $1,145 | 33.7 | 75.7% |
| 59872 | Superior | Mineral County | 2,470 | $52,083 | $396,600 | $732 | 57.9 | 78.9% |
| 59834 | Frenchtown | Missoula County | 2,449 | $87,143 | $449,500 | $1,523 | 34.3 | 92.7% |
| 59825 | Clinton | Missoula County | 2,135 | $85,268 | $369,900 | $1,577 | 46.3 | 86.6% |
| 59823 | Bonner | Missoula County | 2,069 | $82,548 | $474,100 | $877 | 43.1 | 86.4% |
| 59820 | Alberton | Mineral County | 1,904 | $72,586 | $367,400 | $1,114 | 44.0 | 89.1% |
| 59868 | Seeley Lake | Missoula County | 1,659 | $48,409 | $391,600 | n/a | 63.3 | 87.2% |
| 59846 | Huson | Missoula County | 1,238 | $68,707 | $461,200 | n/a | 60.4 | 97.3% |
| 59812 | Missoula | Missoula County | 1,217 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.1 | 0.0% |
| 59866 | Saint Regis | Mineral County | 1,152 | $70,536 | $343,700 | $888 | 39.1 | 81.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
