Martinsville, VA Micro Area
The Martinsville, VA micropolitan area is home to 63,949 residents and 32,476 housing units, centered in Virginia. Its median household income is $47,021, and the median family income is $63,128. The median age is 45.6, 6.8 years older than the Virginia median of 38.8. Residents are 48.1% male and 51.9% female.
Population
63,949
Median household income
$47,021
Median family income
$63,128
Median age
45.6
Housing units
32,476
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 64.1%, followed by Black residents at 27.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Martinsville, VA Micro Area
The Martinsville, VA micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Henry County, home to a combined 67,880 residents. The most populous is Martinsville (24112) with 30,862 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,733 in Bassett (24055) to $62,206 in Spencer (24165). Home values are highest in Ridgeway (24148) at $152,200 and lowest in Fieldale (24089) at $97,100. Collinsville (24078) has the youngest population, with a median age of 39.7, while Fieldale (24089) is the oldest at 55.6.
Highest income
$62,206
Spencer (24165)
Lowest income
$41,733
Bassett (24055)
Highest home value
$152,200
Ridgeway (24148)
Lowest median rent
$580/mo
Bassett (24055)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $47,021, and 5 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24112 | Martinsville | Henry County | 30,862 | $47,059 | $130,100 | $790 | 45.1 | 67.0% |
| 24055 | Bassett | Henry County | 11,520 | $41,733 | $125,200 | $580 | 50.5 | 76.5% |
| 24148 | Ridgeway | Henry County | 8,528 | $54,155 | $152,200 | $766 | 45.3 | 85.0% |
| 24078 | Collinsville | Henry County | 7,217 | $51,579 | $143,400 | $747 | 39.7 | 60.6% |
| 24054 | Axton | Henry County | 6,046 | $57,668 | $134,600 | $929 | 46.3 | 76.3% |
| 24089 | Fieldale | Henry County | 2,074 | $42,900 | $97,100 | $1,037 | 55.6 | 77.9% |
| 24165 | Spencer | Henry County | 1,633 | $62,206 | $120,500 | $812 | 42.9 | 86.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
