Laurel, MS Micro Area
The Laurel, MS micropolitan area is home to 83,050 residents and 36,807 housing units, centered in Mississippi. Its median household income is $49,867, and the median family income is $67,026. The median age is 38.5, 0.1 years older than the Mississippi median of 38.4. Residents are 49% male and 51% female.
Population
83,050
Median household income
$49,867
Median family income
$67,026
Median age
38.5
Housing units
36,807
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 61.4%, followed by Black residents at 33.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Laurel, MS Micro Area
The Laurel, MS micropolitan area includes 12 zip codes across Jasper County and Jones County, home to a combined 81,460 residents. The most populous is Laurel (39443) with 22,932 residents. Median household incomes range from $25,579 in Vossburg (39366) to $71,209 in Moselle (39459). Home values are highest in Pachuta (39347) at $187,500 and lowest in Louin (39338) at $59,600. Vossburg (39366) has the youngest population, with a median age of 28.2, while Pachuta (39347) is the oldest at 64.0.
Highest income
$71,209
Moselle (39459)
Lowest income
$25,579
Vossburg (39366)
Highest home value
$187,500
Pachuta (39347)
Lowest median rent
$488/mo
Stringer (39481)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $49,867, and 7 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39443 | Laurel | Jones County | 22,932 | $59,070 | $153,500 | $763 | 41.0 | 81.2% |
| 39440 | Laurel | Jones County | 20,111 | $38,687 | $125,400 | $917 | 33.5 | 58.3% |
| 39437 | Ellisville | Jones County | 12,287 | $56,812 | $174,100 | $811 | 38.7 | 80.3% |
| 39422 | Bay Springs | Jasper County | 4,534 | $52,132 | $88,300 | $675 | 46.7 | 82.4% |
| 39439 | Heidelberg | Jasper County | 4,497 | $34,628 | $100,900 | $834 | 38.1 | 84.3% |
| 39459 | Moselle | Jones County | 4,097 | $71,209 | $155,900 | $570 | 36.9 | 86.0% |
| 39338 | Louin | Jasper County | 3,857 | $37,500 | $59,600 | n/a | 38.0 | 90.5% |
| 39464 | Ovett | Jones County | 3,240 | $67,806 | $154,600 | n/a | 35.9 | 87.3% |
| 39480 | Soso | Jones County | 1,947 | $58,929 | $183,100 | $845 | 34.7 | 86.6% |
| 39366 | Vossburg | Jasper County | 1,486 | $25,579 | $87,100 | n/a | 28.2 | 94.3% |
| 39481 | Stringer | Jasper County | 1,404 | $59,871 | $166,300 | $488 | 37.5 | 82.8% |
| 39347 | Pachuta | Jasper County | 1,068 | $45,938 | $187,500 | $500 | 64.0 | 75.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
