Kearney, NE Micro Area
The Kearney, NE micropolitan area is home to 57,020 residents and 24,166 housing units, centered in Nebraska. Its median household income is $75,141, and the median family income is $97,154. The median age is 35.5, 1.6 years younger than the Nebraska median of 37.1. Residents are 50.3% male and 49.7% female.
Population
57,020
Median household income
$75,141
Median family income
$97,154
Median age
35.5
Housing units
24,166
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 88.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Kearney, NE Micro Area
The Kearney, NE micropolitan area includes 10 zip codes across Buffalo County and Kearney County, home to a combined 55,253 residents. The most populous is Kearney (68845) with 21,012 residents. Median household incomes range from $64,893 in Ravenna (68869) to $89,688 in Pleasanton (68866). Home values are highest in Kearney (68845) at $282,000 and lowest in Shelton (68876) at $163,800. Kearney (68849) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.6, while Ravenna (68869) is the oldest at 45.0.
Highest income
$89,688
Pleasanton (68866)
Lowest income
$64,893
Ravenna (68869)
Highest home value
$282,000
Kearney (68845)
Lowest median rent
$738/mo
Pleasanton (68866)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $75,141, and 5 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68845 | Kearney | Buffalo County | 21,012 | $75,350 | $282,000 | $931 | 33.1 | 59.2% |
| 68847 | Kearney | Buffalo County | 17,911 | $74,877 | $238,400 | $976 | 37.0 | 69.6% |
| 68959 | Minden | Kearney County | 3,966 | $68,493 | $221,400 | $832 | 40.4 | 75.8% |
| 68840 | Gibbon | Buffalo County | 2,626 | $73,839 | $208,100 | $848 | 40.2 | 73.7% |
| 68869 | Ravenna | Buffalo County | 2,158 | $64,893 | $169,400 | $872 | 45.0 | 67.9% |
| 68876 | Shelton | Buffalo County | 1,887 | $79,607 | $163,800 | $1,060 | 34.8 | 80.5% |
| 68836 | Elm Creek | Buffalo County | 1,829 | $79,531 | $224,800 | $805 | 32.0 | 76.2% |
| 68924 | Axtell | Kearney County | 1,403 | $82,083 | $236,800 | $1,169 | 37.9 | 85.3% |
| 68849 | Kearney | Buffalo County | 1,347 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.6 | n/a |
| 68866 | Pleasanton | Buffalo County | 1,114 | $89,688 | $262,300 | $738 | 39.4 | 84.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
