Hilo-Kailua, HI Micro Area
The Hilo-Kailua, HI micropolitan area is home to 203,684 residents and 89,786 housing units, centered in Hawaii. Its median household income is $77,215, and the median family income is $93,830. The median age is 44.1, 3.5 years older than the Hawaii median of 40.6. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
203,684
Median household income
$77,215
Median family income
$93,830
Median age
44.1
Housing units
89,786
Zip codes
21
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
Two or more races residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 32.5%, followed by White residents at 31.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 11.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Hilo-Kailua, HI Micro Area
The Hilo-Kailua, HI micropolitan area includes 21 zip codes in Hawaii County, home to a combined 201,413 residents. The most populous is Hilo (96720) with 50,971 residents. Median household incomes range from $34,863 in Pahoa (96778) to $98,429 in Kapaau (96755). Home values are highest in Holualoa (96725) at $880,000 and lowest in Pahala (96777) at $233,200. Pahala (96777) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.0, while Volcano (96785) is the oldest at 58.5.
Highest income
$98,429
Kapaau (96755)
Lowest income
$34,863
Pahoa (96778)
Highest home value
$880,000
Holualoa (96725)
Lowest median rent
$750/mo
Pepeekeo (96783)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $77,215, and 12 of 21 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96720 | Hilo | Hawaii County | 50,971 | $78,537 | $485,400 | $1,428 | 42.6 | 66.5% |
| 96740 | Kailua Kona | Hawaii County | 40,805 | $94,091 | $760,600 | $1,673 | 43.2 | 71.8% |
| 96749 | Keaau | Hawaii County | 19,449 | $74,633 | $442,200 | $1,290 | 43.1 | 75.5% |
| 96778 | Pahoa | Hawaii County | 14,225 | $34,863 | $273,800 | $1,293 | 45.5 | 79.8% |
| 96743 | Kamuela | Hawaii County | 13,326 | $98,177 | $738,700 | $1,850 | 46.2 | 78.0% |
| 96704 | Captain Cook | Hawaii County | 7,975 | $95,492 | $662,200 | $2,053 | 49.2 | 78.1% |
| 96771 | Mountain View | Hawaii County | 7,736 | $59,092 | $331,900 | $1,283 | 40.6 | 82.1% |
| 96738 | Waikoloa | Hawaii County | 7,407 | $90,545 | $813,800 | $2,184 | 43.3 | 69.8% |
| 96727 | Honokaa | Hawaii County | 4,759 | $83,534 | $643,800 | $1,506 | 41.7 | 86.2% |
| 96725 | Holualoa | Hawaii County | 4,672 | $88,426 | $880,000 | $1,709 | 44.6 | 65.4% |
| 96785 | Volcano | Hawaii County | 4,224 | $64,213 | $369,000 | $1,217 | 58.5 | 83.5% |
| 96760 | Kurtistown | Hawaii County | 4,144 | $96,615 | $368,700 | $1,544 | 44.7 | 82.2% |
| 96737 | Ocean View | Hawaii County | 3,781 | $46,200 | $321,100 | $1,506 | 51.1 | 77.7% |
| 96755 | Kapaau | Hawaii County | 3,548 | $98,429 | $722,400 | $1,745 | 46.8 | 79.1% |
| 96750 | Kealakekua | Hawaii County | 3,137 | $86,293 | $697,600 | $974 | 50.9 | 77.7% |
| 96772 | Naalehu | Hawaii County | 2,556 | $61,250 | $403,200 | $1,603 | 48.4 | 80.0% |
| 96781 | Papaikou | Hawaii County | 1,993 | $94,083 | $828,500 | $1,500 | 46.4 | 82.2% |
| 96777 | Pahala | Hawaii County | 1,838 | $63,438 | $233,200 | n/a | 32.0 | 80.5% |
| 96783 | Pepeekeo | Hawaii County | 1,701 | $65,313 | $498,500 | $750 | 37.4 | 63.2% |
| 96776 | Paauilo | Hawaii County | 1,629 | $74,536 | $440,900 | $2,205 | 36.9 | 80.6% |
| 96719 | Hawi | Hawaii County | 1,537 | $82,109 | $612,100 | $2,156 | 41.0 | 85.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
