Greenfield, MA Micro Area
The Greenfield, MA micropolitan area is home to 70,922 residents and 34,424 housing units, centered in Massachusetts. Its median household income is $72,584, and the median family income is $96,152. The median age is 47.3, 7.3 years older than the Massachusetts median of 40.0. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
70,922
Median household income
$72,584
Median family income
$96,152
Median age
47.3
Housing units
34,424
Zip codes
18
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Greenfield, MA Micro Area
The Greenfield, MA micropolitan area includes 18 zip codes in Franklin County, home to a combined 65,106 residents. The most populous is Greenfield (01301) with 17,876 residents. Median household incomes range from $54,061 in Orange (01364) to $113,750 in Leverett (01054). Home values are highest in Sunderland (01375) at $458,100 and lowest in Orange (01364) at $247,800. Sunderland (01375) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.7, while Ashfield (01330) is the oldest at 59.4.
Highest income
$113,750
Leverett (01054)
Lowest income
$54,061
Orange (01364)
Highest home value
$458,100
Sunderland (01375)
Lowest median rent
$776/mo
Orange (01364)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $72,584, and 14 of 18 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01301 | Greenfield | Franklin County | 17,876 | $54,347 | $265,300 | $1,109 | 44.2 | 56.1% |
| 01364 | Orange | Franklin County | 7,668 | $54,061 | $247,800 | $776 | 43.5 | 70.3% |
| 01376 | Turners Falls | Franklin County | 5,032 | $57,857 | $249,400 | $1,115 | 45.0 | 55.1% |
| 01373 | South Deerfield | Franklin County | 4,784 | $102,578 | $413,500 | $1,224 | 53.2 | 81.2% |
| 01375 | Sunderland | Franklin County | 3,653 | $61,442 | $458,100 | $1,672 | 34.7 | 42.0% |
| 01370 | Shelburne Falls | Franklin County | 3,641 | $76,715 | $354,600 | $1,073 | 54.0 | 69.9% |
| 01360 | Northfield | Franklin County | 2,875 | $102,470 | $375,800 | $1,142 | 48.8 | 85.1% |
| 01351 | Montague | Franklin County | 2,644 | $99,375 | $346,900 | $1,520 | 40.6 | 75.6% |
| 01337 | Bernardston | Franklin County | 2,515 | $79,274 | $338,800 | $1,333 | 50.7 | 80.7% |
| 01354 | Gill | Franklin County | 1,831 | $90,000 | $340,100 | $1,193 | 43.6 | 82.3% |
| 01340 | Colrain | Franklin County | 1,807 | $82,578 | $283,200 | $1,102 | 49.7 | 86.0% |
| 01330 | Ashfield | Franklin County | 1,711 | $81,691 | $391,700 | $1,093 | 59.4 | 85.3% |
| 01054 | Leverett | Franklin County | 1,704 | $113,750 | $435,500 | $1,389 | 51.3 | 87.2% |
| 01344 | Erving | Franklin County | 1,639 | $74,550 | $271,800 | $1,163 | 40.9 | 81.5% |
| 01341 | Conway | Franklin County | 1,605 | $93,250 | $396,400 | $1,821 | 54.6 | 93.2% |
| 01072 | Shutesbury | Franklin County | 1,447 | $103,188 | $355,100 | $1,721 | 53.3 | 90.2% |
| 01339 | Charlemont | Franklin County | 1,361 | $72,841 | $309,300 | $1,173 | 54.5 | 86.7% |
| 01342 | Deerfield | Franklin County | 1,313 | $100,917 | $443,000 | $1,698 | 41.4 | 70.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
