Findlay, OH Micro Area
The Findlay, OH micropolitan area is home to 74,885 residents and 33,871 housing units, centered in Ohio. Its median household income is $69,699, and the median family income is $90,487. The median age is 39.6, the same as the Ohio median of 39.6. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.
Population
74,885
Median household income
$69,699
Median family income
$90,487
Median age
39.6
Housing units
33,871
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Findlay, OH Micro Area
The Findlay, OH micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Hancock County, home to a combined 65,848 residents. The most populous is Findlay (45840) with 54,342 residents. Median household incomes range from $64,076 in Findlay (45840) to $112,083 in Van Buren (45889). Home values are highest in Van Buren (45889) at $315,200 and lowest in Rawson (45881) at $154,600. Arcadia (44804) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.6, while Arlington (45814) is the oldest at 44.2.
Highest income
$112,083
Van Buren (45889)
Lowest income
$64,076
Findlay (45840)
Highest home value
$315,200
Van Buren (45889)
Lowest median rent
$789/mo
Jenera (45841)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $69,699, and 4 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45840 | Findlay | Hancock County | 54,342 | $64,076 | $213,000 | $986 | 39.3 | 66.0% |
| 45858 | Mc Comb | Hancock County | 2,693 | $66,552 | $196,700 | $1,020 | 41.6 | 83.3% |
| 45814 | Arlington | Hancock County | 2,580 | $86,477 | $207,000 | $1,063 | 44.2 | 82.1% |
| 45889 | Van Buren | Hancock County | 1,849 | $112,083 | $315,200 | n/a | 35.8 | 96.0% |
| 45881 | Rawson | Hancock County | 1,704 | $65,375 | $154,600 | $1,341 | 37.1 | 87.1% |
| 44804 | Arcadia | Hancock County | 1,603 | $92,212 | $193,500 | $885 | 33.6 | 94.1% |
| 45841 | Jenera | Hancock County | 1,077 | $93,919 | $245,500 | $789 | 42.7 | 81.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
