Evanston, WY-UT Micro Area
The Evanston, WY-UT micropolitan area is home to 23,193 residents and 12,085 housing units, spanning WY and UT. Its median household income is $81,526, and the median family income is $94,481. The median age is 36.8, 2.0 years younger than the Wyoming median of 38.8. Residents are 50.5% male and 49.5% female.
Population
23,193
Median household income
$81,526
Median family income
$94,481
Median age
36.8
Housing units
12,085
Zip codes
3
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Evanston, WY-UT Micro Area
The Evanston, WY-UT micropolitan area includes 3 zip codes in Uinta County, home to a combined 19,368 residents. The most populous is Evanston (82930) with 14,836 residents. Median household incomes range from $79,292 in Evanston (82930) to $97,333 in Lyman (82937). Home values are highest in Evanston (82930) at $292,800 and lowest in Lyman (82937) at $254,500. Lyman (82937) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.8, while Mountain View (82939) is the oldest at 54.7.
Highest income
$97,333
Lyman (82937)
Lowest income
$79,292
Evanston (82930)
Highest home value
$292,800
Evanston (82930)
Lowest median rent
$847/mo
Evanston (82930)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $81,526, and 2 of 3 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82930 | Evanston | Uinta County | 14,836 | $79,292 | $292,800 | $847 | 36.5 | 74.4% |
| 82937 | Lyman | Uinta County | 3,236 | $97,333 | $254,500 | $1,213 | 35.8 | 84.1% |
| 82939 | Mountain View | Uinta County | 1,296 | $93,333 | $266,700 | $904 | 54.7 | 76.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
