Edwards, CO Micro Area
The Edwards, CO micropolitan area is home to 55,374 residents and 33,455 housing units, centered in Colorado. Its median household income is $103,174, and the median family income is $123,283. The median age is 39.3, 1.8 years older than the Colorado median of 37.5. Residents are 53.8% male and 46.2% female.
Population
55,374
Median household income
$103,174
Median family income
$123,283
Median age
39.3
Housing units
33,455
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 72.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 19.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 30.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Edwards, CO Micro Area
The Edwards, CO micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes in Eagle County, home to a combined 46,963 residents. The most populous is Avon (81620) with 11,085 residents. Median household incomes range from $92,304 in Edwards (81632) to $108,897 in Minturn (81645). Home values are highest in Vail (81657) at $1,501,800 and lowest in Gypsum (81637) at $616,200. Gypsum (81637) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.0, while Mc Coy (80463) is the oldest at 58.9.
Highest income
$108,897
Minturn (81645)
Lowest income
$92,304
Edwards (81632)
Highest home value
$1,501,800
Vail (81657)
Lowest median rent
$1,644/mo
Vail (81657)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $103,174, and 4 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81620 | Avon | Eagle County | 11,085 | $99,152 | $861,500 | $2,216 | 36.3 | 53.1% |
| 81632 | Edwards | Eagle County | 10,527 | $92,304 | $904,400 | $1,845 | 38.8 | 64.3% |
| 81637 | Gypsum | Eagle County | 10,344 | $108,556 | $616,200 | $2,140 | 36.0 | 71.8% |
| 81631 | Eagle | Eagle County | 8,676 | $104,430 | $735,800 | $1,743 | 37.5 | 75.3% |
| 81657 | Vail | Eagle County | 4,971 | $105,370 | $1,501,800 | $1,644 | 49.1 | 61.4% |
| 81645 | Minturn | Eagle County | 1,024 | $108,897 | $1,089,600 | $2,104 | 38.2 | 71.7% |
| 81655 | Wolcott | Eagle County | 231 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 37.9 | 100.0% |
| 80463 | Mc Coy | Eagle County | 105 | n/a | $1,065,500 | n/a | 58.9 | 75.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
