Dover, DE Metro Area
The Dover, DE metro area is home to 185,043 residents and 74,997 housing units, centered in Delaware. Its median household income is $72,872, and the median family income is $88,298. The median age is 38.5, 3.0 years younger than the Delaware median of 41.5. Residents are 48.2% male and 51.8% female.
Population
185,043
Median household income
$72,872
Median family income
$88,298
Median age
38.5
Housing units
74,997
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 59.9%, followed by Black residents at 27.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Dover, DE Metro Area
The Dover, DE metro area includes 12 zip codes in Kent County, home to a combined 177,819 residents. The most populous is Dover (19901) with 39,149 residents. Median household incomes range from $61,823 in Houston (19954) to $107,868 in Magnolia (19962). Home values are highest in Clayton (19938) at $381,000 and lowest in Hartly (19953) at $246,700. Dover (19901) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.4, while Felton (19943) is the oldest at 45.9.
Highest income
$107,868
Magnolia (19962)
Lowest income
$61,823
Houston (19954)
Highest home value
$381,000
Clayton (19938)
Lowest median rent
$1,094/mo
Marydel (19964)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $72,872, and 8 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19901 | Dover | Kent County | 39,149 | $63,891 | $273,000 | $1,398 | 32.4 | 55.5% |
| 19904 | Dover | Kent County | 38,125 | $66,885 | $309,400 | $1,370 | 40.5 | 62.0% |
| 19977 | Smyrna | Kent County | 27,164 | $78,803 | $341,000 | $1,468 | 38.8 | 83.0% |
| 19934 | Camden Wyoming | Kent County | 13,579 | $79,100 | $336,300 | $1,659 | 38.7 | 84.6% |
| 19943 | Felton | Kent County | 13,167 | $77,247 | $312,300 | $1,184 | 45.9 | 88.8% |
| 19962 | Magnolia | Kent County | 12,618 | $107,868 | $374,200 | $1,467 | 39.3 | 89.5% |
| 19952 | Harrington | Kent County | 10,730 | $78,333 | $282,600 | $1,260 | 37.3 | 75.0% |
| 19938 | Clayton | Kent County | 9,867 | $96,338 | $381,000 | $1,582 | 37.4 | 91.8% |
| 19946 | Frederica | Kent County | 5,508 | $76,213 | $302,800 | $1,231 | 45.5 | 87.8% |
| 19953 | Hartly | Kent County | 4,614 | $71,466 | $246,700 | $1,157 | 36.3 | 78.3% |
| 19954 | Houston | Kent County | 1,728 | $61,823 | $316,800 | $1,250 | 37.7 | 81.9% |
| 19964 | Marydel | Kent County | 1,570 | $95,250 | $329,900 | $1,094 | 40.3 | 87.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
