Dothan, AL Metro Area
The Dothan, AL metro area is home to 151,804 residents and 71,480 housing units, centered in Alabama. Its median household income is $56,772, and the median family income is $72,007. The median age is 41.4, 2.1 years older than the Alabama median of 39.3. Residents are 48.3% male and 51.7% female.
Population
151,804
Median household income
$56,772
Median family income
$72,007
Median age
41.4
Housing units
71,480
Zip codes
20
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 69.4%, followed by Black residents at 23.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Dothan, AL Metro Area
The Dothan, AL metro area includes 20 zip codes across Geneva County, Henry County and Houston County, home to a combined 154,265 residents. The most populous is Dothan (36301) with 38,627 residents. Median household incomes range from $37,629 in Abbeville (36310) to $81,438 in Dothan (36305). Home values are highest in Dothan (36305) at $251,000 and lowest in Gordon (36343) at $98,900. Hartford (36344) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.3, while Cottonwood (36320) is the oldest at 51.8.
Highest income
$81,438
Dothan (36305)
Lowest income
$37,629
Abbeville (36310)
Highest home value
$251,000
Dothan (36305)
Lowest median rent
$589/mo
Pansey (36370)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $56,772, and 9 of 20 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36301 | Dothan | Houston County | 38,627 | $49,124 | $164,100 | $917 | 39.3 | 58.1% |
| 36303 | Dothan | Houston County | 30,388 | $53,006 | $182,600 | $893 | 38.3 | 58.7% |
| 36305 | Dothan | Houston County | 17,592 | $81,438 | $251,000 | $1,156 | 42.1 | 66.7% |
| 36345 | Headland | Henry County | 8,838 | $71,647 | $200,800 | $794 | 40.6 | 82.7% |
| 36375 | Slocomb | Geneva County | 8,039 | $55,089 | $142,700 | $828 | 43.2 | 80.6% |
| 36310 | Abbeville | Henry County | 6,224 | $37,629 | $124,900 | $656 | 51.0 | 70.1% |
| 36312 | Ashford | Houston County | 6,147 | $55,257 | $160,000 | $884 | 42.8 | 76.0% |
| 36352 | Newton | Houston County | 5,762 | $71,386 | $174,500 | $809 | 40.9 | 81.5% |
| 36344 | Hartford | Geneva County | 5,345 | $61,635 | $173,500 | $836 | 37.3 | 71.8% |
| 36340 | Geneva | Geneva County | 5,340 | $48,681 | $107,100 | $661 | 44.7 | 76.2% |
| 36477 | Samson | Geneva County | 4,363 | $49,744 | $115,400 | $764 | 49.0 | 75.2% |
| 36320 | Cottonwood | Houston County | 3,137 | $45,366 | $152,700 | $708 | 51.8 | 79.2% |
| 36319 | Columbia | Houston County | 2,406 | $61,845 | $165,600 | $812 | 39.2 | 77.7% |
| 36316 | Chancellor | Geneva County | 2,199 | $74,430 | $207,800 | $1,131 | 37.4 | 86.9% |
| 36321 | Cowarts | Houston County | 2,159 | $58,203 | $177,700 | $923 | 37.3 | 74.6% |
| 36376 | Webb | Houston County | 2,112 | $44,855 | $106,100 | $791 | 41.3 | 76.8% |
| 36353 | Newville | Henry County | 1,873 | $53,333 | $121,300 | $875 | 47.0 | 84.2% |
| 36343 | Gordon | Houston County | 1,469 | $57,500 | $98,900 | $907 | 49.4 | 76.1% |
| 36318 | Coffee Springs | Geneva County | 1,193 | $52,500 | $122,400 | $971 | 51.6 | 91.1% |
| 36370 | Pansey | Houston County | 1,052 | $60,313 | $109,000 | $589 | 44.4 | 91.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
