Dalton, GA Metro Area
The Dalton, GA metro area is home to 143,400 residents and 55,617 housing units, centered in Georgia. Its median household income is $65,715, and the median family income is $73,947. The median age is 37.2, 0.2 years younger than the Georgia median of 37.4. Residents are 50.1% male and 49.9% female.
Population
143,400
Median household income
$65,715
Median family income
$73,947
Median age
37.2
Housing units
55,617
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 74.6%, followed by Other race residents at 11.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 30.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Dalton, GA Metro Area
The Dalton, GA metro area includes 7 zip codes across Murray County and Whitfield County, home to a combined 142,572 residents. The most populous is Dalton (30721) with 52,477 residents. Median household incomes range from $57,749 in Dalton (30721) to $88,665 in Rocky Face (30740). Home values are highest in Dalton (30720) at $249,800 and lowest in Crandall (30711) at $129,900. Tunnel Hill (30755) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.9, while Rocky Face (30740) is the oldest at 40.8.
Highest income
$88,665
Rocky Face (30740)
Lowest income
$57,749
Dalton (30721)
Highest home value
$249,800
Dalton (30720)
Lowest median rent
$728/mo
Rocky Face (30740)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $65,715, and 5 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30721 | Dalton | Whitfield County | 52,477 | $57,749 | $191,100 | $948 | 36.5 | 65.3% |
| 30705 | Chatsworth | Murray County | 33,078 | $68,519 | $189,600 | $860 | 38.9 | 74.4% |
| 30720 | Dalton | Whitfield County | 27,122 | $65,620 | $249,800 | $1,054 | 36.4 | 57.0% |
| 30755 | Tunnel Hill | Whitfield County | 10,768 | $70,433 | $195,100 | $833 | 33.9 | 70.8% |
| 30740 | Rocky Face | Whitfield County | 8,159 | $88,665 | $242,600 | $728 | 40.8 | 88.9% |
| 30710 | Cohutta | Whitfield County | 7,725 | $71,197 | $247,700 | $1,089 | 40.5 | 84.8% |
| 30711 | Crandall | Murray County | 3,243 | $68,882 | $129,900 | $742 | 39.7 | 74.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
