Cumberland, MD-WV Micro Area
The Cumberland, MD-WV micropolitan area is home to 94,684 residents and 45,336 housing units, spanning MD and WV. Its median household income is $59,413, and the median family income is $78,518. The median age is 42.5, 3.2 years older than the Maryland median of 39.3. Residents are 51.5% male and 48.5% female.
Population
94,684
Median household income
$59,413
Median family income
$78,518
Median age
42.5
Housing units
45,336
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.0%, followed by Black residents at 5.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Cumberland, MD-WV Micro Area
The Cumberland, MD-WV micropolitan area includes 15 zip codes across Allegany County and Mineral County, home to a combined 93,676 residents. The most populous is Cumberland (21502) with 41,810 residents. Median household incomes range from $33,646 in Rawlings (21557) to $76,445 in Ridgeley (26753). Home values are highest in Ridgeley (26753) at $213,100 and lowest in Westernport (21562) at $98,500. Elk Garden (26717) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.0, while Flintstone (21530) is the oldest at 54.2.
Highest income
$76,445
Ridgeley (26753)
Lowest income
$33,646
Rawlings (21557)
Highest home value
$213,100
Ridgeley (26753)
Lowest median rent
$547/mo
Westernport (21562)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $59,413, and 9 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21502 | Cumberland | Allegany County | 41,810 | $58,721 | $153,700 | $773 | 43.1 | 72.0% |
| 21532 | Frostburg | Allegany County | 13,123 | $60,158 | $182,400 | $916 | 32.6 | 63.7% |
| 26726 | Keyser | Mineral County | 12,619 | $68,189 | $171,600 | $771 | 42.9 | 75.9% |
| 26753 | Ridgeley | Mineral County | 5,858 | $76,445 | $213,100 | $958 | 46.6 | 82.9% |
| 21562 | Westernport | Allegany County | 3,192 | $53,056 | $98,500 | $547 | 37.3 | 73.1% |
| 26743 | New Creek | Mineral County | 2,126 | $65,814 | $198,100 | n/a | 51.3 | 90.6% |
| 26710 | Burlington | Mineral County | 2,043 | $75,852 | $212,800 | n/a | 51.4 | 90.8% |
| 26719 | Fort Ashby | Mineral County | 2,020 | $47,011 | $211,600 | $766 | 51.2 | 84.9% |
| 21539 | Lonaconing | Allegany County | 1,846 | $51,667 | $130,200 | $874 | 47.5 | 63.6% |
| 21545 | Mount Savage | Allegany County | 1,716 | $59,551 | $130,700 | $905 | 43.8 | 80.4% |
| 21555 | Oldtown | Allegany County | 1,577 | n/a | $197,700 | $790 | 41.7 | 82.4% |
| 21521 | Barton | Allegany County | 1,521 | $69,758 | $107,500 | $863 | 54.2 | 89.6% |
| 21530 | Flintstone | Allegany County | 1,481 | $63,904 | $202,400 | $828 | 54.2 | 82.7% |
| 26717 | Elk Garden | Mineral County | 1,421 | $65,833 | $101,300 | n/a | 30.0 | 96.8% |
| 21557 | Rawlings | Allegany County | 1,323 | $33,646 | $123,300 | n/a | 49.3 | 74.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
