Columbus, GA-AL Metro Area
The Columbus, GA-AL metro area is home to 326,136 residents and 144,950 housing units, spanning GA and AL. Its median household income is $57,762, and the median family income is $70,547. The median age is 36.1, 1.3 years younger than the Georgia median of 37.4. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
326,136
Median household income
$57,762
Median family income
$70,547
Median age
36.1
Housing units
144,950
Zip codes
28
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 45.5%, followed by Black residents at 42.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Columbus, GA-AL Metro Area
The Columbus, GA-AL metro area includes 28 zip codes across 7 counties, home to a combined 324,711 residents. The most populous is Columbus (31907) with 61,544 residents. Median household incomes range from $29,488 in Columbus (31903) to $121,433 in Upatoi (31829). Home values are highest in Upatoi (31829) at $376,100 and lowest in Hurtsboro (36860) at $63,400. Fort Moore (31905) has the youngest population, with a median age of 22.6, while Hurtsboro (36860) is the oldest at 56.0.
Highest income
$121,433
Upatoi (31829)
Lowest income
$29,488
Columbus (31903)
Highest home value
$376,100
Upatoi (31829)
Lowest median rent
$332/mo
Mauk (31058)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $57,762, and 13 of 28 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31907 | Columbus | Muscogee County | 61,544 | $52,620 | $158,000 | $1,101 | 35.2 | 57.8% |
| 31909 | Columbus | Muscogee County | 38,730 | $69,221 | $221,300 | $1,316 | 34.4 | 49.5% |
| 31904 | Columbus | Muscogee County | 34,906 | $65,625 | $226,000 | $1,094 | 37.5 | 51.8% |
| 36867 | Phenix City | Russell County | 22,441 | $46,847 | $207,600 | $996 | 36.4 | 48.0% |
| 36869 | Phenix City | Russell County | 20,987 | $50,341 | $136,700 | $895 | 38.5 | 60.2% |
| 31906 | Columbus | Muscogee County | 20,312 | $41,913 | $179,500 | $923 | 37.9 | 47.2% |
| 31903 | Columbus | Muscogee County | 19,521 | $29,488 | $81,000 | $880 | 33.0 | 28.1% |
| 31905 | Fort Moore | Chattahoochee County | 15,892 | $72,112 | n/a | $1,652 | 22.6 | 0.4% |
| 31820 | Midland | Muscogee County | 14,619 | $114,444 | $364,400 | $1,842 | 39.2 | 90.5% |
| 31808 | Fortson | Harris County | 8,888 | $97,237 | $291,700 | $1,520 | 40.5 | 95.4% |
| 36856 | Fort Mitchell | Russell County | 8,825 | $68,636 | $258,700 | $2,114 | 31.3 | 87.6% |
| 31901 | Columbus | Muscogee County | 6,139 | $47,316 | $226,500 | $925 | 39.9 | 33.6% |
| 31811 | Hamilton | Harris County | 5,976 | $91,290 | $294,600 | $984 | 42.0 | 86.8% |
| 31804 | Cataula | Harris County | 5,814 | $100,761 | $323,600 | $1,081 | 46.0 | 91.5% |
| 31822 | Pine Mountain | Harris County | 5,555 | $65,799 | $249,300 | $943 | 38.0 | 74.0% |
| 31803 | Buena Vista | Marion County | 4,550 | $45,646 | $104,900 | $706 | 41.5 | 67.8% |
| 36875 | Seale | Russell County | 3,909 | $55,393 | $186,200 | $680 | 43.5 | 78.6% |
| 31831 | Waverly Hall | Harris County | 3,709 | $71,579 | $300,800 | $1,045 | 42.8 | 89.3% |
| 31815 | Lumpkin | Stewart County | 2,989 | $36,771 | $94,900 | $525 | 35.0 | 71.2% |
| 31801 | Box Springs | Marion County | 2,786 | $51,793 | $201,700 | $707 | 51.6 | 90.0% |
| 31825 | Richland | Stewart County | 2,733 | $35,590 | $73,100 | $625 | 36.7 | 55.7% |
| 31807 | Ellerslie | Harris County | 2,596 | $103,547 | $323,400 | n/a | 42.2 | 97.1% |
| 31826 | Shiloh | Harris County | 2,285 | $82,617 | $175,700 | $1,287 | 35.6 | 66.0% |
| 31805 | Cusseta | Chattahoochee County | 1,960 | $47,256 | $103,300 | $796 | 45.0 | 80.7% |
| 31827 | Talbotton | Talbot County | 1,930 | $45,170 | $75,500 | $826 | 46.9 | 77.6% |
| 31058 | Mauk | Marion County | 1,851 | $40,196 | $85,200 | $332 | 40.9 | 78.0% |
| 31829 | Upatoi | Muscogee County | 1,653 | $121,433 | $376,100 | n/a | 46.0 | 93.5% |
| 36860 | Hurtsboro | Russell County | 1,611 | $42,470 | $63,400 | $540 | 56.0 | 78.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
