Celina, OH Micro Area
The Celina, OH micropolitan area is home to 42,438 residents and 18,023 housing units, centered in Ohio. Its median household income is $78,036, and the median family income is $100,194. The median age is 39.1, 0.5 years younger than the Ohio median of 39.6. Residents are 50.7% male and 49.3% female.
Population
42,438
Median household income
$78,036
Median family income
$100,194
Median age
39.1
Housing units
18,023
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 95.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 2.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Celina, OH Micro Area
The Celina, OH micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Mercer County, home to a combined 41,713 residents. The most populous is Celina (45822) with 20,170 residents. Median household incomes range from $38,281 in Mendon (45862) to $113,427 in Saint Henry (45883). Home values are highest in Saint Henry (45883) at $297,000 and lowest in Mendon (45862) at $108,200. Saint Henry (45883) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.0, while Mendon (45862) is the oldest at 47.2.
Highest income
$113,427
Saint Henry (45883)
Lowest income
$38,281
Mendon (45862)
Highest home value
$297,000
Saint Henry (45883)
Lowest median rent
$694/mo
Mendon (45862)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $78,036, and 3 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45822 | Celina | Mercer County | 20,170 | $72,106 | $182,700 | $784 | 42.4 | 75.8% |
| 45828 | Coldwater | Mercer County | 6,343 | $77,857 | $252,100 | $846 | 32.2 | 72.4% |
| 45846 | Fort Recovery | Mercer County | 4,763 | $92,273 | $249,400 | $783 | 38.3 | 90.2% |
| 45883 | Saint Henry | Mercer County | 4,099 | $113,427 | $297,000 | $875 | 31.0 | 90.4% |
| 45882 | Rockford | Mercer County | 2,719 | $71,938 | $161,700 | $732 | 43.4 | 82.6% |
| 45860 | Maria Stein | Mercer County | 2,437 | $110,652 | $296,000 | n/a | 34.7 | 91.5% |
| 45862 | Mendon | Mercer County | 1,182 | $38,281 | $108,200 | $694 | 47.2 | 86.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
