Bennington, VT Micro Area
The Bennington, VT micropolitan area is home to 37,312 residents and 20,877 housing units, centered in Vermont. Its median household income is $71,494, and the median family income is $101,123. The median age is 46.6, 3.6 years older than the Vermont median of 43.0. Residents are 48.6% male and 51.4% female.
Population
37,312
Median household income
$71,494
Median family income
$101,123
Median age
46.6
Housing units
20,877
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 92.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bennington, VT Micro Area
The Bennington, VT micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Bennington County, home to a combined 31,424 residents. The most populous is Bennington (05201) with 14,966 residents. Median household incomes range from $60,428 in Bennington (05201) to $102,216 in Dorset (05251). Home values are highest in Dorset (05251) at $567,900 and lowest in Bennington (05201) at $212,700. North Bennington (05257) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.1, while Shaftsbury (05262) is the oldest at 54.1.
Highest income
$102,216
Dorset (05251)
Lowest income
$60,428
Bennington (05201)
Highest home value
$567,900
Dorset (05251)
Lowest median rent
$932/mo
Pownal (05261)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $71,494, and 5 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05201 | Bennington | Bennington County | 14,966 | $60,428 | $212,700 | $1,129 | 45.6 | 60.9% |
| 05255 | Manchester Center | Bennington County | 4,086 | $97,037 | $445,500 | $1,030 | 52.2 | 74.2% |
| 05250 | Arlington | Bennington County | 3,907 | $81,536 | $300,700 | $1,202 | 45.2 | 88.6% |
| 05257 | North Bennington | Bennington County | 2,891 | $92,212 | $307,500 | $1,151 | 37.1 | 74.7% |
| 05261 | Pownal | Bennington County | 2,200 | $63,724 | $260,000 | $932 | 44.6 | 90.3% |
| 05262 | Shaftsbury | Bennington County | 1,979 | $88,417 | $253,600 | $1,077 | 54.1 | 83.0% |
| 05251 | Dorset | Bennington County | 1,395 | $102,216 | $567,900 | $1,942 | 48.3 | 93.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
