Bend, OR Metro Area
The Bend, OR metro area is home to 253,650 residents and 119,043 housing units, centered in Oregon. Its median household income is $85,509, and the median family income is $101,366. The median age is 42.9, 2.8 years older than the Oregon median of 40.1. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
253,650
Median household income
$85,509
Median family income
$101,366
Median age
42.9
Housing units
119,043
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 86.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bend, OR Metro Area
The Bend, OR metro area includes 13 zip codes across Crook County, Deschutes County and Jefferson County, home to a combined 255,776 residents. The most populous is Bend (97702) with 53,114 residents. Median household incomes range from $56,256 in La Pine (97739) to $128,469 in Powell Butte (97753). Home values are highest in Bend (97703) at $990,400 and lowest in Warm Springs (97761) at $240,000. Warm Springs (97761) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.2, while Powell Butte (97753) is the oldest at 62.9.
Highest income
$128,469
Powell Butte (97753)
Lowest income
$56,256
La Pine (97739)
Highest home value
$990,400
Bend (97703)
Lowest median rent
$551/mo
Warm Springs (97761)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $85,509, and 4 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97702 | Bend | Deschutes County | 53,114 | $89,094 | $695,500 | $1,994 | 42.2 | 71.5% |
| 97756 | Redmond | Deschutes County | 44,287 | $84,067 | $489,900 | $1,620 | 38.5 | 69.2% |
| 97701 | Bend | Deschutes County | 42,543 | $77,969 | $626,100 | $1,794 | 37.2 | 54.0% |
| 97703 | Bend | Deschutes County | 34,476 | $118,160 | $990,400 | $1,919 | 45.5 | 77.0% |
| 97754 | Prineville | Crook County | 22,469 | $76,698 | $444,200 | $1,268 | 45.7 | 72.9% |
| 97741 | Madras | Jefferson County | 13,750 | $69,696 | $334,800 | $982 | 39.3 | 65.7% |
| 97739 | La Pine | Deschutes County | 13,178 | $56,256 | $370,500 | $1,251 | 53.7 | 81.7% |
| 97760 | Terrebonne | Jefferson County | 8,185 | $84,198 | $486,700 | $1,712 | 55.4 | 90.6% |
| 97759 | Sisters | Deschutes County | 7,500 | $100,848 | $777,700 | $1,394 | 52.3 | 84.0% |
| 97707 | Bend | Deschutes County | 6,506 | $83,405 | $647,600 | $2,204 | 56.3 | 88.9% |
| 97734 | Culver | Jefferson County | 3,647 | $78,325 | $346,500 | $1,050 | 39.2 | 74.9% |
| 97761 | Warm Springs | Jefferson County | 3,080 | $58,906 | $240,000 | $551 | 31.2 | 55.7% |
| 97753 | Powell Butte | Crook County | 3,041 | $128,469 | $754,800 | n/a | 62.9 | 80.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
