Bellefontaine, OH Micro Area
The Bellefontaine, OH micropolitan area is home to 46,140 residents and 23,797 housing units, centered in Ohio. Its median household income is $69,183, and the median family income is $85,066. The median age is 42.1, 2.5 years older than the Ohio median of 39.6. Residents are 50.3% male and 49.7% female.
Population
46,140
Median household income
$69,183
Median family income
$85,066
Median age
42.1
Housing units
23,797
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 92.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bellefontaine, OH Micro Area
The Bellefontaine, OH micropolitan area includes 12 zip codes in Logan County, home to a combined 47,095 residents. The most populous is Bellefontaine (43311) with 20,074 residents. Median household incomes range from $50,658 in Russells Point (43348) to $145,605 in East Liberty (43319). Home values are highest in East Liberty (43319) at $303,200 and lowest in Lakeview (43331) at $145,300. De Graff (43318) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.3, while Lakeview (43331) is the oldest at 50.0.
Highest income
$145,605
East Liberty (43319)
Lowest income
$50,658
Russells Point (43348)
Highest home value
$303,200
East Liberty (43319)
Lowest median rent
$637/mo
Russells Point (43348)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $69,183, and 8 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43311 | Bellefontaine | Logan County | 20,074 | $64,217 | $207,600 | $850 | 40.3 | 67.4% |
| 43357 | West Liberty | Logan County | 4,711 | $86,392 | $235,300 | $706 | 38.7 | 78.8% |
| 43318 | De Graff | Logan County | 4,065 | $78,869 | $215,900 | $866 | 37.3 | 87.7% |
| 43331 | Lakeview | Logan County | 4,012 | $60,159 | $145,300 | $910 | 50.0 | 88.2% |
| 43310 | Belle Center | Logan County | 3,090 | $69,207 | $163,300 | $875 | 43.4 | 88.7% |
| 43324 | Huntsville | Logan County | 2,804 | $76,875 | $256,500 | $1,043 | 47.6 | 84.2% |
| 43348 | Russells Point | Logan County | 1,865 | $50,658 | $173,000 | $637 | 45.9 | 66.2% |
| 43360 | Zanesfield | Logan County | 1,818 | $95,000 | $232,100 | $933 | 37.7 | 88.6% |
| 43343 | Quincy | Logan County | 1,437 | $64,750 | $156,900 | $779 | 45.3 | 77.9% |
| 43319 | East Liberty | Logan County | 1,118 | $145,605 | $303,200 | n/a | 45.7 | 92.7% |
| 43347 | Rushsylvania | Logan County | 1,088 | $90,382 | $157,600 | n/a | 38.1 | 91.2% |
| 43333 | Lewistown | Logan County | 1,013 | $93,462 | $251,600 | n/a | 46.7 | 97.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
