Barnstable Town, MA Metro Area
The Barnstable Town, MA metro area is home to 230,073 residents and 165,661 housing units, centered in Massachusetts. Its median household income is $94,452, and the median family income is $124,037. The median age is 55.1, 15.1 years older than the Massachusetts median of 40.0. Residents are 48.2% male and 51.8% female.
Population
230,073
Median household income
$94,452
Median family income
$124,037
Median age
55.1
Housing units
165,661
Zip codes
36
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 87.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Barnstable Town, MA Metro Area
The Barnstable Town, MA metro area includes 36 zip codes in Barnstable County, home to a combined 226,570 residents. The most populous is East Falmouth (02536) with 21,100 residents. Median household incomes range from $62,989 in Hyannis (02601) to $218,165 in Cummaquid (02637). Home values are highest in North Chatham (02650) at $1,135,100 and lowest in Hyannis (02601) at $440,100. West Barnstable (02668) has the youngest population, with a median age of 40.4, while Cummaquid (02637) is the oldest at 68.2.
Highest income
$218,165
Cummaquid (02637)
Lowest income
$62,989
Hyannis (02601)
Highest home value
$1,135,100
North Chatham (02650)
Lowest median rent
$687/mo
Pocasset (02559)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $94,452, and 20 of 36 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02536 | East Falmouth | Barnstable County | 21,100 | $95,295 | $558,600 | $1,626 | 54.7 | 88.7% |
| 02601 | Hyannis | Barnstable County | 16,066 | $62,989 | $440,100 | $1,767 | 44.1 | 52.2% |
| 02649 | Mashpee | Barnstable County | 15,234 | $95,852 | $562,200 | $1,776 | 55.4 | 81.9% |
| 02532 | Buzzards Bay | Barnstable County | 13,180 | $89,411 | $497,600 | $1,512 | 54.1 | 78.3% |
| 02632 | Centerville | Barnstable County | 12,217 | $121,295 | $616,700 | $2,370 | 49.8 | 81.4% |
| 02645 | Harwich | Barnstable County | 11,060 | $89,898 | $648,200 | $1,804 | 56.9 | 84.4% |
| 02563 | Sandwich | Barnstable County | 10,315 | $117,558 | $617,800 | $1,745 | 53.5 | 88.9% |
| 02631 | Brewster | Barnstable County | 10,189 | $93,427 | $700,500 | $1,589 | 59.6 | 84.5% |
| 02664 | South Yarmouth | Barnstable County | 9,720 | $78,796 | $551,400 | $1,832 | 57.0 | 77.8% |
| 02673 | West Yarmouth | Barnstable County | 8,969 | $73,846 | $502,200 | $1,463 | 46.2 | 80.2% |
| 02540 | Falmouth | Barnstable County | 8,354 | $88,266 | $844,500 | $1,390 | 62.4 | 65.1% |
| 02648 | Marstons Mills | Barnstable County | 7,592 | $131,125 | $593,600 | $2,184 | 50.3 | 97.5% |
| 02675 | Yarmouth Port | Barnstable County | 6,919 | $111,555 | $607,900 | $1,954 | 59.2 | 91.7% |
| 02660 | South Dennis | Barnstable County | 6,767 | $91,449 | $559,600 | $1,365 | 58.2 | 78.3% |
| 02537 | East Sandwich | Barnstable County | 6,486 | $131,150 | $639,500 | $1,363 | 47.3 | 90.2% |
| 02653 | Orleans | Barnstable County | 6,342 | $98,798 | $960,600 | $1,502 | 63.9 | 81.0% |
| 02642 | Eastham | Barnstable County | 5,772 | $72,683 | $732,200 | $1,747 | 60.2 | 87.9% |
| 02633 | Chatham | Barnstable County | 4,536 | $94,036 | $946,100 | $1,471 | 64.8 | 84.1% |
| 02667 | Wellfleet | Barnstable County | 3,925 | $115,469 | $855,500 | $1,563 | 55.2 | 83.7% |
| 02562 | Sagamore Beach | Barnstable County | 3,698 | $141,324 | $591,000 | $1,923 | 45.1 | 88.6% |
| 02657 | Provincetown | Barnstable County | 3,681 | $104,500 | $902,200 | $1,261 | 56.8 | 76.3% |
| 02635 | Cotuit | Barnstable County | 3,673 | $118,295 | $683,600 | $2,282 | 55.1 | 88.3% |
| 02644 | Forestdale | Barnstable County | 3,618 | $105,000 | $485,700 | $2,176 | 43.1 | 88.6% |
| 02655 | Osterville | Barnstable County | 3,535 | $100,927 | $806,300 | $1,869 | 57.9 | 92.8% |
| 02639 | Dennis Port | Barnstable County | 3,387 | $64,051 | $514,200 | $1,496 | 52.4 | 70.2% |
| 02638 | Dennis | Barnstable County | 3,256 | $117,619 | $827,900 | $1,208 | 59.9 | 87.1% |
| 02559 | Pocasset | Barnstable County | 2,812 | $88,698 | $625,400 | $687 | 61.5 | 79.8% |
| 02556 | North Falmouth | Barnstable County | 2,586 | $133,929 | $717,800 | $2,339 | 49.2 | 85.9% |
| 02630 | Barnstable | Barnstable County | 2,539 | $137,875 | $721,500 | n/a | 40.8 | 96.2% |
| 02668 | West Barnstable | Barnstable County | 2,514 | $108,042 | $709,300 | n/a | 40.4 | 81.2% |
| 02646 | Harwich Port | Barnstable County | 1,715 | $74,276 | $896,000 | $2,282 | 64.3 | 82.8% |
| 02534 | Cataumet | Barnstable County | 1,284 | $171,169 | $685,600 | n/a | 51.6 | 82.3% |
| 02659 | South Chatham | Barnstable County | 1,090 | $87,368 | $777,000 | $1,577 | 58.3 | 85.9% |
| 02670 | West Dennis | Barnstable County | 1,071 | $89,875 | $714,100 | $1,594 | 66.6 | 82.9% |
| 02650 | North Chatham | Barnstable County | 1,017 | $65,982 | $1,135,100 | n/a | 67.1 | 90.7% |
| 02637 | Cummaquid | Barnstable County | 351 | $218,165 | $996,700 | n/a | 68.2 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
