Bainbridge, GA Micro Area
The Bainbridge, GA micropolitan area is home to 29,118 residents and 13,106 housing units, centered in Georgia. Its median household income is $50,485, and the median family income is $63,281. The median age is 38.7, 1.3 years older than the Georgia median of 37.4. Residents are 48.2% male and 51.8% female.
Population
29,118
Median household income
$50,485
Median family income
$63,281
Median age
38.7
Housing units
13,106
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 50.0%, followed by Black residents at 42.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bainbridge, GA Micro Area
The Bainbridge, GA micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Decatur County, home to a combined 28,910 residents. The most populous is Bainbridge (39819) with 11,571 residents. Median household incomes range from $42,654 in Bainbridge (39819) to $63,885 in Brinson (39825). Home values are highest in Bainbridge (39819) at $181,600 and lowest in Attapulgus (39815) at $59,800. Bainbridge (39817) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.7, while Attapulgus (39815) is the oldest at 45.8.
Highest income
$63,885
Brinson (39825)
Lowest income
$42,654
Bainbridge (39819)
Highest home value
$181,600
Bainbridge (39819)
Lowest median rent
$688/mo
Climax (39834)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $50,485, and 3 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39819 | Bainbridge | Decatur County | 11,571 | $42,654 | $181,600 | $797 | 40.3 | 62.7% |
| 39817 | Bainbridge | Decatur County | 11,561 | $50,841 | $159,800 | $840 | 34.7 | 54.4% |
| 39825 | Brinson | Decatur County | 2,043 | $63,885 | $138,900 | $1,095 | 38.0 | 68.5% |
| 39834 | Climax | Decatur County | 2,020 | $47,434 | $153,900 | $688 | 41.3 | 76.1% |
| 39815 | Attapulgus | Decatur County | 1,715 | $54,018 | $59,800 | $931 | 45.8 | 82.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
