Augusta-Waterville, ME Micro Area
The Augusta-Waterville, ME micropolitan area is home to 125,614 residents and 63,140 housing units, centered in Maine. Its median household income is $65,062, and the median family income is $85,945. The median age is 44.0, 0.8 years younger than the Maine median of 44.8. Residents are 48.9% male and 51.1% female.
Population
125,614
Median household income
$65,062
Median family income
$85,945
Median age
44.0
Housing units
63,140
Zip codes
21
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Augusta-Waterville, ME Micro Area
The Augusta-Waterville, ME micropolitan area includes 21 zip codes in Kennebec County, home to a combined 124,002 residents. The most populous is Waterville (04901) with 27,431 residents. Median household incomes range from $52,917 in Randolph (04346) to $94,868 in Monmouth (04259). Home values are highest in Wayne (04284) at $362,800 and lowest in Randolph (04346) at $174,300. Waterville (04901) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.0, while Kents Hill (04349) is the oldest at 59.6.
Highest income
$94,868
Monmouth (04259)
Lowest income
$52,917
Randolph (04346)
Highest home value
$362,800
Wayne (04284)
Lowest median rent
$857/mo
Belgrade (04917)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $65,062, and 14 of 21 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04901 | Waterville | Kennebec County | 27,431 | $54,122 | $204,700 | $990 | 38.0 | 60.7% |
| 04330 | Augusta | Kennebec County | 26,517 | $55,158 | $217,300 | $950 | 43.5 | 62.2% |
| 04345 | Gardiner | Kennebec County | 12,363 | $68,844 | $242,800 | $1,045 | 44.7 | 77.6% |
| 04963 | Oakland | Kennebec County | 7,375 | $73,611 | $247,200 | $948 | 45.3 | 79.9% |
| 04364 | Winthrop | Kennebec County | 6,153 | $82,858 | $294,800 | $892 | 43.3 | 92.5% |
| 04989 | Vassalboro | Kennebec County | 4,544 | $74,828 | $244,300 | $1,006 | 49.3 | 82.5% |
| 04358 | South China | Kennebec County | 4,475 | $93,825 | $240,000 | n/a | 40.1 | 91.8% |
| 04350 | Litchfield | Kennebec County | 3,635 | $75,329 | $243,900 | $1,173 | 50.6 | 96.7% |
| 04259 | Monmouth | Kennebec County | 3,493 | $94,868 | $298,300 | $1,249 | 46.6 | 78.0% |
| 04927 | Clinton | Kennebec County | 3,385 | $74,544 | $187,000 | $1,177 | 48.1 | 95.1% |
| 04917 | Belgrade | Kennebec County | 3,298 | $86,021 | $312,200 | $857 | 48.2 | 93.8% |
| 04344 | Farmingdale | Kennebec County | 3,001 | $60,000 | $249,700 | $911 | 40.8 | 65.6% |
| 04363 | Windsor | Kennebec County | 2,666 | $65,852 | $228,800 | $1,265 | 43.0 | 89.1% |
| 04355 | Readfield | Kennebec County | 2,628 | $88,583 | $326,400 | $1,125 | 44.3 | 89.9% |
| 04347 | Hallowell | Kennebec County | 2,570 | $58,811 | $295,300 | $890 | 49.8 | 58.3% |
| 04351 | Manchester | Kennebec County | 2,464 | $89,453 | $299,600 | $993 | 44.3 | 85.0% |
| 04910 | Albion | Kennebec County | 2,358 | $57,356 | $230,900 | n/a | 50.8 | 79.0% |
| 04352 | Mount Vernon | Kennebec County | 1,728 | $73,664 | $264,200 | $893 | 45.5 | 89.8% |
| 04346 | Randolph | Kennebec County | 1,479 | $52,917 | $174,300 | $1,186 | 49.9 | 77.5% |
| 04349 | Kents Hill | Kennebec County | 1,343 | $56,250 | $257,600 | $983 | 59.6 | 88.7% |
| 04284 | Wayne | Kennebec County | 1,096 | $75,987 | $362,800 | $983 | 50.1 | 89.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
