Albany, OR Metro Area
The Albany, OR metro area is home to 129,794 residents and 52,740 housing units, centered in Oregon. Its median household income is $73,396, and the median family income is $87,508. The median age is 40.2, 0.1 years older than the Oregon median of 40.1. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
129,794
Median household income
$73,396
Median family income
$87,508
Median age
40.2
Housing units
52,740
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 85.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Albany, OR Metro Area
The Albany, OR metro area includes 11 zip codes in Linn County, home to a combined 137,880 residents. The most populous is Albany (97322) with 36,288 residents. Median household incomes range from $64,307 in Lebanon (97355) to $107,273 in Halsey (97348). Home values are highest in Scio (97374) at $560,600 and lowest in Mill City (97360) at $310,100. Harrisburg (97446) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.4, while Lyons (97358) is the oldest at 53.3.
Highest income
$107,273
Halsey (97348)
Lowest income
$64,307
Lebanon (97355)
Highest home value
$560,600
Scio (97374)
Lowest median rent
$1,007/mo
Brownsville (97327)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $73,396, and 6 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97322 | Albany | Linn County | 36,288 | $68,536 | $352,900 | $1,386 | 38.0 | 54.6% |
| 97355 | Lebanon | Linn County | 33,236 | $64,307 | $371,700 | $1,292 | 42.5 | 68.3% |
| 97321 | Albany | Linn County | 30,996 | $95,687 | $473,100 | $1,364 | 40.0 | 73.1% |
| 97386 | Sweet Home | Linn County | 15,509 | $68,116 | $331,600 | $1,303 | 45.0 | 72.5% |
| 97374 | Scio | Linn County | 5,135 | $98,438 | $560,600 | $1,050 | 41.8 | 84.2% |
| 97446 | Harrisburg | Linn County | 4,997 | $72,065 | $339,300 | $1,198 | 34.4 | 82.8% |
| 97327 | Brownsville | Linn County | 3,046 | $83,051 | $396,200 | $1,007 | 47.1 | 81.0% |
| 97358 | Lyons | Linn County | 2,502 | $106,625 | $491,500 | $1,289 | 53.3 | 91.6% |
| 97360 | Mill City | Linn County | 2,362 | $68,912 | $310,100 | $1,371 | 35.1 | 69.2% |
| 97348 | Halsey | Linn County | 2,103 | $107,273 | $351,300 | $1,863 | 36.2 | 77.3% |
| 97389 | Tangent | Linn County | 1,706 | $92,443 | $433,000 | $2,043 | 43.7 | 61.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
