Akron, OH Metro Area
The Akron, OH metro area is home to 699,508 residents and 318,279 housing units, centered in Ohio. Its median household income is $71,312, and the median family income is $93,339. The median age is 40.8, 1.2 years older than the Ohio median of 39.6. Residents are 48.9% male and 51.1% female.
Population
699,508
Median household income
$71,312
Median family income
$93,339
Median age
40.8
Housing units
318,279
Zip codes
47
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 77.9%, followed by Black residents at 11.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Akron, OH Metro Area
The Akron, OH metro area includes 47 zip codes across Portage County and Summit County, home to a combined 713,064 residents. The most populous is Barberton (44203) with 38,705 residents. Median household incomes range from $15,473 in Akron (44308) to $168,973 in Hudson (44236). Home values are highest in Hudson (44236) at $457,400 and lowest in Akron (44311) at $68,800. Kent (44243) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Richfield (44286) is the oldest at 55.9.
Highest income
$168,973
Hudson (44236)
Lowest income
$15,473
Akron (44308)
Highest home value
$457,400
Hudson (44236)
Lowest median rent
$778/mo
North Benton (44449)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $71,312, and 27 of 46 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44203 | Barberton | Summit County | 38,705 | $59,124 | $159,700 | $869 | 43.4 | 71.7% |
| 44224 | Stow | Summit County | 38,512 | $91,096 | $254,500 | $1,183 | 39.6 | 69.1% |
| 44240 | Kent | Portage County | 37,889 | $57,415 | $226,500 | $1,025 | 33.6 | 50.5% |
| 44266 | Ravenna | Portage County | 32,301 | $61,211 | $172,300 | $943 | 41.0 | 68.7% |
| 44312 | Akron | Summit County | 30,739 | $64,542 | $152,800 | $998 | 45.7 | 76.5% |
| 44221 | Cuyahoga Falls | Summit County | 29,342 | $61,893 | $167,300 | $1,028 | 36.1 | 61.5% |
| 44685 | Uniontown | Summit County | 28,655 | $100,094 | $273,000 | $1,275 | 42.8 | 82.3% |
| 44313 | Akron | Summit County | 27,680 | $76,404 | $231,300 | $1,074 | 38.2 | 61.2% |
| 44236 | Hudson | Summit County | 26,114 | $168,973 | $457,400 | $2,322 | 43.0 | 89.5% |
| 44310 | Akron | Summit County | 24,420 | $38,912 | $99,400 | $980 | 34.1 | 39.3% |
| 44202 | Aurora | Portage County | 22,857 | $116,556 | $375,300 | $1,787 | 44.8 | 85.2% |
| 44087 | Twinsburg | Summit County | 21,930 | $95,810 | $320,400 | $1,361 | 43.1 | 77.9% |
| 44319 | Akron | Summit County | 21,469 | $74,781 | $196,600 | $1,151 | 47.7 | 73.6% |
| 44306 | Akron | Summit County | 20,986 | $41,105 | $81,400 | $904 | 37.3 | 43.6% |
| 44305 | Akron | Summit County | 20,570 | $55,909 | $99,700 | $948 | 36.7 | 57.3% |
| 44067 | Northfield | Summit County | 19,917 | $89,082 | $245,100 | $1,321 | 48.1 | 86.5% |
| 44333 | Akron | Summit County | 19,884 | $119,313 | $382,200 | $1,411 | 46.3 | 85.3% |
| 44278 | Tallmadge | Summit County | 18,602 | $91,670 | $232,700 | $1,081 | 46.8 | 84.1% |
| 44223 | Cuyahoga Falls | Summit County | 18,373 | $89,046 | $217,800 | $1,052 | 46.9 | 74.5% |
| 44241 | Streetsboro | Portage County | 18,355 | $81,392 | $210,100 | $1,332 | 41.1 | 67.2% |
| 44320 | Akron | Summit County | 18,134 | $40,013 | $104,700 | $948 | 42.6 | 53.9% |
| 44314 | Akron | Summit County | 17,292 | $47,358 | $88,400 | $967 | 39.5 | 52.0% |
| 44321 | Akron | Summit County | 15,743 | $119,282 | $363,700 | $1,444 | 42.9 | 74.3% |
| 44301 | Akron | Summit County | 14,081 | $52,134 | $104,700 | $1,004 | 34.6 | 60.8% |
| 44260 | Mogadore | Portage County | 12,733 | $75,261 | $210,200 | $964 | 45.3 | 86.0% |
| 44056 | Macedonia | Summit County | 12,142 | $108,059 | $308,500 | $2,190 | 45.1 | 90.4% |
| 44216 | Clinton | Summit County | 9,461 | $96,321 | $236,300 | $832 | 44.5 | 93.3% |
| 44231 | Garrettsville | Portage County | 8,702 | $85,455 | $192,700 | $904 | 36.4 | 82.7% |
| 44303 | Akron | Summit County | 7,721 | $72,045 | $236,200 | $929 | 40.0 | 51.2% |
| 44311 | Akron | Summit County | 7,580 | $23,857 | $68,800 | $824 | 23.6 | 17.0% |
| 44255 | Mantua | Portage County | 7,043 | $74,221 | $213,700 | $979 | 46.8 | 88.5% |
| 44201 | Atwater | Portage County | 6,928 | $77,264 | $222,400 | $1,017 | 47.1 | 87.6% |
| 44307 | Akron | Summit County | 6,336 | $28,802 | $85,500 | $811 | 35.3 | 27.9% |
| 44286 | Richfield | Summit County | 6,151 | $115,227 | $435,200 | $1,250 | 55.9 | 90.0% |
| 44272 | Rootstown | Portage County | 6,064 | $81,468 | $261,300 | $1,079 | 36.7 | 75.7% |
| 44302 | Akron | Summit County | 5,302 | $45,323 | $134,300 | $814 | 42.0 | 46.1% |
| 44262 | Munroe Falls | Summit County | 5,019 | $75,089 | $250,800 | n/a | 48.6 | 79.2% |
| 44243 | Kent | Portage County | 5,010 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 44234 | Hiram | Portage County | 4,078 | $73,519 | $242,000 | $923 | 43.3 | 85.5% |
| 44304 | Akron | Summit County | 3,669 | $35,946 | n/a | $917 | 23.2 | 7.5% |
| 44264 | Peninsula | Summit County | 3,599 | $118,277 | $354,600 | $1,212 | 38.5 | 91.2% |
| 44288 | Windham | Portage County | 3,555 | $65,147 | $160,100 | $1,058 | 37.8 | 77.8% |
| 44412 | Diamond | Portage County | 3,073 | $102,083 | $282,300 | $897 | 45.9 | 86.6% |
| 44411 | Deerfield | Portage County | 2,121 | $75,694 | $173,900 | $1,016 | 37.3 | 85.6% |
| 44250 | Lakemore | Summit County | 1,604 | $54,094 | $128,400 | $1,074 | 51.7 | 77.5% |
| 44449 | North Benton | Portage County | 1,362 | $67,679 | $163,600 | $778 | 45.5 | 82.1% |
| 44308 | Akron | Summit County | 1,261 | $15,473 | n/a | $1,268 | 23.4 | 4.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
