Laramie, WY Micro Area

The Laramie, WY micropolitan area is home to 37,713 residents and 18,735 housing units, centered in Wyoming. Its median household income is $59,881, and the median family income is $96,310. The median age is 28.7, 10.1 years younger than the Wyoming median of 38.8. Residents are 52.6% male and 47.4% female.

Population

37,713

Median household income

$59,881

Median family income

$96,310

Median age

28.7

Housing units

18,735

Zip codes

2

with 1,000+ residents

Population by Race and Ethnicity

White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 85.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.5% of the population.

Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.

Zip Codes in the Laramie, WY Micro Area

The Laramie, WY micropolitan area includes 2 zip codes in Albany County, home to a combined 36,587 residents. The most populous is Laramie (82070) with 20,149 residents. Median household incomes range from $52,717 in Laramie (82072) to $65,399 in Laramie (82070). Home values are highest in Laramie (82070) at $338,500 and lowest in Laramie (82072) at $324,100.

Highest income

$65,399

Laramie (82070)

Lowest income

$52,717

Laramie (82072)

Highest home value

$338,500

Laramie (82070)

Lowest median rent

$919/mo

Laramie (82072)

Compare Every Zip Code

Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.

ZipTownCountyPopulationMedian incomeHome valueMedian rentMedian ageOwner occupied
82070LaramieAlbany County20,149$65,399$338,500$94029.454.8%
82072LaramieAlbany County16,438$52,717$324,100$91926.841.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.

Scroll to Top