El Paso, TX Metro Area
The El Paso, TX metro area is home to 869,606 residents and 321,942 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $58,800, and the median family income is $65,689. The median age is 33.3, 2.2 years younger than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
869,606
Median household income
$58,800
Median family income
$65,689
Median age
33.3
Housing units
321,942
Zip codes
31
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 39.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 38.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 82.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the El Paso, TX Metro Area
The El Paso, TX metro area includes 31 zip codes across El Paso County and Hudspeth County, home to a combined 868,945 residents. The most populous is El Paso (79936) with 104,427 residents. Median household incomes range from $13,984 in El Paso (79901) to $108,525 in El Paso (79911). Home values are highest in El Paso (79922) at $350,200 and lowest in Fort Hancock (79839) at $55,000. El Paso (79908) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.3, while El Paso (79901) is the oldest at 46.1.
Highest income
$108,525
El Paso (79911)
Lowest income
$13,984
El Paso (79901)
Highest home value
$350,200
El Paso (79922)
Lowest median rent
$540/mo
Fort Hancock (79839)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $58,800, and 10 of 30 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79936 | El Paso | El Paso County | 104,427 | $64,958 | $179,000 | $1,264 | 35.4 | 70.5% |
| 79938 | El Paso | El Paso County | 97,851 | $75,801 | $214,800 | $1,466 | 29.5 | 81.3% |
| 79928 | El Paso | El Paso County | 82,792 | $73,704 | $207,900 | $1,209 | 29.6 | 86.6% |
| 79912 | El Paso | El Paso County | 79,126 | $72,290 | $264,200 | $1,238 | 33.5 | 53.0% |
| 79924 | El Paso | El Paso County | 60,399 | $56,786 | $148,500 | $1,107 | 34.6 | 61.5% |
| 79907 | El Paso | El Paso County | 47,850 | $41,901 | $117,800 | $931 | 36.6 | 59.3% |
| 79927 | El Paso | El Paso County | 43,126 | $51,735 | $138,400 | $1,052 | 34.4 | 80.8% |
| 79925 | El Paso | El Paso County | 40,241 | $57,735 | $192,900 | $1,073 | 33.6 | 52.5% |
| 79915 | El Paso | El Paso County | 34,731 | $35,938 | $123,200 | $841 | 41.1 | 61.4% |
| 79904 | El Paso | El Paso County | 33,022 | $40,892 | $127,100 | $1,022 | 33.1 | 44.2% |
| 79932 | El Paso | El Paso County | 29,524 | $76,789 | $267,200 | $1,058 | 35.8 | 71.1% |
| 79934 | El Paso | El Paso County | 27,347 | $75,442 | $210,800 | $1,453 | 29.5 | 70.6% |
| 79930 | El Paso | El Paso County | 25,484 | $41,826 | $135,000 | $902 | 33.9 | 46.3% |
| 79905 | El Paso | El Paso County | 22,062 | $25,496 | $106,800 | $674 | 34.1 | 48.3% |
| 79935 | El Paso | El Paso County | 19,073 | $65,000 | $197,500 | $1,100 | 36.8 | 49.9% |
| 79902 | El Paso | El Paso County | 18,529 | $45,333 | $238,500 | $808 | 39.5 | 42.0% |
| 79903 | El Paso | El Paso County | 15,120 | $38,294 | $128,400 | $898 | 42.3 | 57.2% |
| 79849 | San Elizario | El Paso County | 13,582 | $45,067 | $109,800 | $919 | 28.1 | 74.9% |
| 79835 | Canutillo | El Paso County | 12,289 | $42,955 | $109,300 | $923 | 35.7 | 77.2% |
| 79911 | El Paso | El Paso County | 9,107 | $108,525 | $342,300 | $1,453 | 35.4 | 77.1% |
| 79901 | El Paso | El Paso County | 8,321 | $13,984 | $91,400 | $555 | 46.1 | 8.1% |
| 79836 | Clint | El Paso County | 7,481 | $56,052 | $115,500 | $1,104 | 29.2 | 81.9% |
| 79922 | El Paso | El Paso County | 7,162 | $89,364 | $350,200 | $1,076 | 41.0 | 92.9% |
| 79821 | Anthony | El Paso County | 6,550 | $58,171 | $153,000 | $1,053 | 35.9 | 78.5% |
| 79906 | El Paso | El Paso County | 6,061 | $51,907 | n/a | $1,488 | 21.3 | 0.0% |
| 79838 | Fabens | El Paso County | 4,813 | $43,413 | $95,800 | $606 | 44.5 | 72.6% |
| 79908 | El Paso | El Paso County | 4,253 | $62,675 | n/a | $1,827 | 19.3 | 1.5% |
| 79916 | Fort Bliss | El Paso County | 3,109 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 22.3 | n/a |
| 79853 | Tornillo | El Paso County | 2,964 | $46,767 | $83,200 | n/a | 35.6 | 91.6% |
| 79851 | Sierra Blanca | Hudspeth County | 1,386 | $53,836 | $62,600 | $1,000 | 33.2 | 67.6% |
| 79839 | Fort Hancock | Hudspeth County | 1,163 | $36,667 | $55,000 | $540 | 26.2 | 69.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
