College Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area
The College Station-Bryan, TX metro area is home to 273,280 residents and 117,162 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $59,691, and the median family income is $85,838. The median age is 28.4, 7.1 years younger than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
273,280
Median household income
$59,691
Median family income
$85,838
Median age
28.4
Housing units
117,162
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 66.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 11.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 26.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the College Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area
The College Station-Bryan, TX metro area includes 14 zip codes across Brazos County, Burleson County and Robertson County, home to a combined 270,335 residents. The most populous is College Station (77845) with 74,612 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,278 in College Station (77840) to $102,781 in Bryan (77808). Home values are highest in Bryan (77808) at $375,000 and lowest in Calvert (77837) at $119,600. College Station (77843) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Bremond (76629) is the oldest at 48.8.
Highest income
$102,781
Bryan (77808)
Lowest income
$31,278
College Station (77840)
Highest home value
$375,000
Bryan (77808)
Lowest median rent
$665/mo
Hearne (77859)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $59,691, and 9 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77845 | College Station | Brazos County | 74,612 | $90,434 | $365,100 | $1,431 | 32.8 | 62.8% |
| 77840 | College Station | Brazos County | 55,186 | $31,278 | $244,800 | $1,108 | 22.1 | 10.3% |
| 77803 | Bryan | Brazos County | 31,923 | $50,953 | $153,400 | $1,153 | 31.9 | 63.4% |
| 77802 | Bryan | Brazos County | 25,303 | $68,132 | $254,500 | $1,280 | 37.8 | 50.9% |
| 77801 | Bryan | Brazos County | 15,253 | $35,575 | $162,300 | $1,042 | 23.6 | 19.6% |
| 77808 | Bryan | Brazos County | 14,334 | $102,781 | $375,000 | $1,367 | 41.8 | 90.5% |
| 77807 | Bryan | Brazos County | 13,068 | $72,605 | $278,600 | $1,344 | 31.9 | 55.5% |
| 77836 | Caldwell | Burleson County | 12,469 | $79,567 | $215,100 | $1,017 | 44.9 | 83.9% |
| 77843 | College Station | Brazos County | 7,905 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 77859 | Hearne | Robertson County | 7,516 | $52,214 | $160,000 | $665 | 40.2 | 69.7% |
| 77856 | Franklin | Robertson County | 4,832 | $90,889 | $318,400 | $945 | 37.1 | 74.6% |
| 77879 | Somerville | Burleson County | 4,775 | $70,808 | $153,900 | $1,577 | 46.9 | 81.3% |
| 76629 | Bremond | Robertson County | 1,812 | $72,596 | $211,000 | $935 | 48.8 | 73.1% |
| 77837 | Calvert | Robertson County | 1,347 | $66,250 | $119,600 | $846 | 48.7 | 71.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
