York-Hanover, PA Metro Area
The York-Hanover, PA metro area is home to 459,312 residents and 188,608 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $82,238, and the median family income is $99,386. The median age is 40.9, the same as the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
459,312
Median household income
$82,238
Median family income
$99,386
Median age
40.9
Housing units
188,608
Zip codes
34
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 82.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area
The York-Hanover, PA metro area includes 34 zip codes in York County, home to a combined 454,604 residents. The most populous is Hanover (17331) with 55,374 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,569 in York (17401) to $127,738 in New Park (17352). Home values are highest in New Freedom (17349) at $368,900 and lowest in York (17401) at $104,400. York (17401) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.5, while Shrewsbury (17361) is the oldest at 51.5.
Highest income
$127,738
New Park (17352)
Lowest income
$41,569
York (17401)
Highest home value
$368,900
New Freedom (17349)
Lowest median rent
$765/mo
Wellsville (17365)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $82,238, and 23 of 34 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17331 | Hanover | York County | 55,374 | $76,661 | $240,800 | $1,198 | 41.8 | 76.4% |
| 17403 | York | York County | 40,272 | $72,233 | $220,500 | $1,129 | 38.3 | 63.8% |
| 17404 | York | York County | 38,973 | $75,882 | $195,800 | $1,134 | 38.6 | 71.1% |
| 17402 | York | York County | 37,074 | $77,134 | $250,400 | $1,395 | 39.5 | 72.5% |
| 17315 | Dover | York County | 26,434 | $81,058 | $234,900 | $1,260 | 46.7 | 89.0% |
| 17408 | York | York County | 24,670 | $87,044 | $251,800 | $1,561 | 44.6 | 74.1% |
| 17406 | York | York County | 24,181 | $85,183 | $234,100 | $1,398 | 39.0 | 82.5% |
| 17356 | Red Lion | York County | 22,457 | $85,726 | $240,500 | $1,051 | 40.9 | 75.7% |
| 17019 | Dillsburg | York County | 19,294 | $89,740 | $299,300 | $1,138 | 44.2 | 83.4% |
| 17401 | York | York County | 18,102 | $41,569 | $104,400 | $1,023 | 32.5 | 32.6% |
| 17362 | Spring Grove | York County | 14,020 | $96,438 | $292,100 | $1,202 | 46.2 | 85.5% |
| 17313 | Dallastown | York County | 11,263 | $67,520 | $237,900 | $1,097 | 40.5 | 61.8% |
| 17319 | Etters | York County | 10,990 | $101,610 | $236,900 | $1,145 | 38.9 | 90.4% |
| 17363 | Stewartstown | York County | 8,460 | $97,917 | $320,100 | $1,000 | 48.9 | 86.6% |
| 17327 | Glen Rock | York County | 8,228 | $100,298 | $315,700 | $1,200 | 43.6 | 75.0% |
| 17345 | Manchester | York County | 8,106 | $83,556 | $222,500 | $1,099 | 38.9 | 80.6% |
| 17349 | New Freedom | York County | 7,938 | $111,401 | $368,900 | $1,640 | 47.3 | 90.1% |
| 17370 | York Haven | York County | 6,970 | $86,722 | $250,400 | $1,229 | 40.2 | 93.3% |
| 17368 | Wrightsville | York County | 6,768 | $87,770 | $223,500 | $1,142 | 41.7 | 81.8% |
| 17314 | Delta | York County | 6,431 | $91,176 | $269,300 | $998 | 41.7 | 84.7% |
| 17339 | Lewisberry | York County | 6,389 | $97,375 | $299,900 | $1,220 | 49.6 | 89.1% |
| 17366 | Windsor | York County | 6,350 | $78,026 | $210,500 | $1,205 | 36.5 | 77.3% |
| 17322 | Felton | York County | 6,292 | $107,816 | $261,600 | $1,250 | 41.3 | 95.8% |
| 17361 | Shrewsbury | York County | 6,262 | $100,368 | $297,900 | $1,010 | 51.5 | 82.5% |
| 17347 | Mount Wolf | York County | 6,186 | $95,397 | $254,300 | $1,220 | 44.1 | 92.0% |
| 17360 | Seven Valleys | York County | 6,152 | $88,800 | $303,200 | $1,242 | 40.8 | 87.3% |
| 17364 | Thomasville | York County | 3,963 | $71,799 | $215,900 | $777 | 41.0 | 82.7% |
| 17329 | Glenville | York County | 3,229 | $117,070 | $331,000 | n/a | 46.8 | 98.9% |
| 17365 | Wellsville | York County | 2,755 | $88,843 | $261,800 | $765 | 44.0 | 87.1% |
| 17407 | York | York County | 2,684 | $117,864 | $306,800 | $2,018 | 35.9 | 81.4% |
| 17302 | Airville | York County | 2,641 | $76,250 | $246,500 | n/a | 39.6 | 78.9% |
| 17321 | Fawn Grove | York County | 2,346 | $113,403 | $291,200 | $1,599 | 49.2 | 90.3% |
| 17309 | Brogue | York County | 1,953 | $76,793 | $262,500 | n/a | 45.1 | 87.8% |
| 17352 | New Park | York County | 1,397 | $127,738 | $338,600 | $1,038 | 44.7 | 87.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
