Williamsport, PA Metro Area
The Williamsport, PA metro area is home to 113,570 residents and 52,692 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $64,412, and the median family income is $80,388. The median age is 41.3, 0.4 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
113,570
Median household income
$64,412
Median family income
$80,388
Median age
41.3
Housing units
52,692
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 89.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Williamsport, PA Metro Area
The Williamsport, PA metro area includes 12 zip codes in Lycoming County, home to a combined 118,469 residents. The most populous is Williamsport (17701) with 43,169 residents. Median household incomes range from $52,770 in Williamsport (17701) to $78,906 in Muncy (17756). Home values are highest in Montoursville (17754) at $249,300 and lowest in Jersey Shore (17740) at $179,600. Williamsport (17701) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.5, while Cogan Station (17728) is the oldest at 49.9.
Highest income
$78,906
Muncy (17756)
Lowest income
$52,770
Williamsport (17701)
Highest home value
$249,300
Montoursville (17754)
Lowest median rent
$796/mo
Unityville (17774)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $64,412, and 11 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17701 | Williamsport | Lycoming County | 43,169 | $52,770 | $183,900 | $899 | 37.5 | 54.6% |
| 17756 | Muncy | Lycoming County | 12,525 | $78,906 | $222,700 | $911 | 39.7 | 78.9% |
| 17754 | Montoursville | Lycoming County | 11,971 | $72,298 | $249,300 | $959 | 47.2 | 77.9% |
| 17740 | Jersey Shore | Lycoming County | 11,600 | $71,000 | $179,600 | $863 | 42.9 | 81.7% |
| 17702 | Williamsport | Lycoming County | 10,506 | $70,514 | $196,900 | $1,067 | 43.2 | 73.2% |
| 17737 | Hughesville | Lycoming County | 6,476 | $68,479 | $203,800 | $839 | 44.1 | 72.1% |
| 17810 | Allenwood | Lycoming County | 5,769 | $76,346 | $222,100 | $950 | 38.8 | 86.0% |
| 17752 | Montgomery | Lycoming County | 4,867 | $66,336 | $186,700 | $1,048 | 41.8 | 76.8% |
| 17728 | Cogan Station | Lycoming County | 4,749 | $77,594 | $235,500 | $802 | 49.9 | 87.3% |
| 17771 | Trout Run | Lycoming County | 2,955 | $69,405 | $198,000 | $922 | 48.0 | 84.7% |
| 17744 | Linden | Lycoming County | 2,789 | $65,833 | $196,100 | $798 | 49.4 | 86.8% |
| 17774 | Unityville | Lycoming County | 1,093 | $70,313 | $236,100 | $796 | 45.3 | 85.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
