Lewistown, PA Micro Area
The Lewistown, PA micropolitan area is home to 46,074 residents and 21,425 housing units, centered in Pennsylvania. Its median household income is $61,415, and the median family income is $71,884. The median age is 43.1, 2.2 years older than the Pennsylvania median of 40.9. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.
Population
46,074
Median household income
$61,415
Median family income
$71,884
Median age
43.1
Housing units
21,425
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 93.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Lewistown, PA Micro Area
The Lewistown, PA micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes in Mifflin County, home to a combined 45,942 residents. The most populous is Lewistown (17044) with 20,526 residents. Median household incomes range from $57,028 in Mc Clure (17841) to $73,837 in Reedsville (17084). Home values are highest in Belleville (17004) at $206,900 and lowest in Yeagertown (17099) at $66,400. Belleville (17004) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.1, while Yeagertown (17099) is the oldest at 69.0.
Highest income
$73,837
Reedsville (17084)
Lowest income
$57,028
Mc Clure (17841)
Highest home value
$206,900
Belleville (17004)
Lowest median rent
$750/mo
Mc Clure (17841)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $61,415, and 6 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17044 | Lewistown | Mifflin County | 20,526 | $58,253 | $142,600 | $814 | 44.1 | 61.4% |
| 17004 | Belleville | Mifflin County | 5,436 | $63,598 | $206,900 | $806 | 35.1 | 73.5% |
| 17841 | Mc Clure | Mifflin County | 4,918 | $57,028 | $165,700 | $750 | 42.3 | 86.3% |
| 17084 | Reedsville | Mifflin County | 4,665 | $73,837 | $197,000 | $940 | 41.0 | 78.4% |
| 17051 | Mc Veytown | Mifflin County | 4,402 | $63,482 | $174,900 | $791 | 51.1 | 82.9% |
| 17063 | Milroy | Mifflin County | 3,191 | $70,928 | $135,200 | $802 | 36.4 | 86.1% |
| 17009 | Burnham | Mifflin County | 1,682 | $68,836 | $145,700 | $785 | 40.0 | 75.6% |
| 17099 | Yeagertown | Mifflin County | 1,122 | $63,063 | $66,400 | $806 | 69.0 | 76.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
