La Grande, OR Micro Area
The La Grande, OR micropolitan area is home to 26,192 residents and 11,786 housing units, centered in Oregon. Its median household income is $64,212, and the median family income is $76,661. The median age is 40.1, the same as the Oregon median of 40.1. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.
Population
26,192
Median household income
$64,212
Median family income
$76,661
Median age
40.1
Housing units
11,786
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 88.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the La Grande, OR Micro Area
The La Grande, OR micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Union County, home to a combined 25,808 residents. The most populous is La Grande (97850) with 16,545 residents. Median household incomes range from $57,198 in Union (97883) to $116,146 in Summerville (97876). Home values are highest in Summerville (97876) at $435,600 and lowest in North Powder (97867) at $152,000. La Grande (97850) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.0, while Cove (97824) is the oldest at 47.2.
Highest income
$116,146
Summerville (97876)
Lowest income
$57,198
Union (97883)
Highest home value
$435,600
Summerville (97876)
Lowest median rent
$815/mo
North Powder (97867)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $64,212, and 3 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97850 | La Grande | Union County | 16,545 | $62,411 | $298,100 | $969 | 37.0 | 59.0% |
| 97883 | Union | Union County | 2,634 | $57,198 | $239,100 | $896 | 41.3 | 70.9% |
| 97827 | Elgin | Union County | 2,557 | $58,750 | $262,500 | $1,001 | 45.6 | 75.7% |
| 97824 | Cove | Union County | 1,923 | $74,271 | $413,700 | $1,460 | 47.2 | 84.8% |
| 97876 | Summerville | Union County | 1,092 | $116,146 | $435,600 | $1,660 | 45.9 | 90.1% |
| 97867 | North Powder | Union County | 1,057 | $82,635 | $152,000 | $815 | 42.1 | 75.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
