Tulsa, OK Metro Area
The Tulsa, OK metro area is home to 1,026,209 residents and 442,788 housing units, centered in Oklahoma. Its median household income is $67,823, and the median family income is $86,281. The median age is 37.3, 0.4 years older than the Oklahoma median of 36.9. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
1,026,209
Median household income
$67,823
Median family income
$86,281
Median age
37.3
Housing units
442,788
Zip codes
69
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 65.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 12.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Tulsa, OK Metro Area
The Tulsa, OK metro area includes 69 zip codes across 7 counties, home to a combined 1,012,589 residents. The most populous is Broken Arrow (74012) with 63,899 residents. Median household incomes range from $37,714 in Tulsa (74106) to $103,963 in Tulsa (74137). Home values are highest in Tulsa (74120) at $434,600 and lowest in Fairfax (74637) at $67,500. Tulsa (74171) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.0, while Fairfax (74637) is the oldest at 50.8.
Highest income
$103,963
Tulsa (74137)
Lowest income
$37,714
Tulsa (74106)
Highest home value
$434,600
Tulsa (74120)
Lowest median rent
$500/mo
Drumright (74030)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $67,823, and 27 of 68 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74012 | Broken Arrow | Tulsa County | 63,899 | $80,079 | $243,800 | $1,297 | 36.8 | 66.4% |
| 74055 | Owasso | Tulsa County | 49,895 | $86,897 | $281,400 | $1,268 | 36.5 | 70.9% |
| 74133 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 48,686 | $73,983 | $278,300 | $1,197 | 37.5 | 50.7% |
| 74014 | Broken Arrow | Wagoner County | 43,072 | $94,102 | $263,000 | $1,483 | 38.0 | 87.9% |
| 74011 | Broken Arrow | Tulsa County | 33,191 | $95,643 | $269,000 | $1,338 | 37.5 | 78.6% |
| 74008 | Bixby | Tulsa County | 32,433 | $95,476 | $337,000 | $1,365 | 36.1 | 76.2% |
| 74066 | Sapulpa | Creek County | 31,953 | $64,351 | $182,300 | $1,062 | 40.3 | 73.1% |
| 74136 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 31,682 | $51,314 | $298,100 | $989 | 36.3 | 35.0% |
| 74063 | Sand Springs | Tulsa County | 31,007 | $71,569 | $195,900 | $996 | 40.3 | 80.4% |
| 74017 | Claremore | Rogers County | 28,901 | $65,519 | $201,700 | $1,029 | 39.8 | 67.3% |
| 74137 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 28,398 | $103,963 | $404,300 | $1,202 | 42.2 | 68.9% |
| 74105 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 27,249 | $69,864 | $337,100 | $992 | 40.8 | 54.3% |
| 74037 | Jenks | Tulsa County | 24,244 | $101,573 | $301,900 | $1,605 | 34.9 | 76.9% |
| 74115 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 23,657 | $43,111 | $83,800 | $1,018 | 30.7 | 54.5% |
| 74021 | Collinsville | Tulsa County | 23,504 | $90,148 | $245,200 | $1,217 | 36.8 | 82.7% |
| 74134 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 22,856 | $73,421 | $230,700 | $1,041 | 34.6 | 63.8% |
| 74112 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 21,416 | $55,848 | $160,800 | $1,095 | 36.6 | 55.3% |
| 74019 | Claremore | Rogers County | 20,633 | $81,773 | $242,000 | $997 | 39.3 | 82.9% |
| 74135 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 19,737 | $60,942 | $248,600 | $966 | 42.0 | 48.5% |
| 74107 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 19,086 | $53,098 | $135,600 | $1,007 | 36.0 | 55.5% |
| 74129 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 18,764 | $49,645 | $153,700 | $987 | 32.1 | 50.0% |
| 74145 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 17,955 | $55,118 | $171,800 | $1,056 | 34.5 | 57.3% |
| 74114 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 16,756 | $95,592 | $308,700 | $1,314 | 41.2 | 79.2% |
| 74429 | Coweta | Wagoner County | 16,351 | $73,545 | $229,800 | $925 | 36.6 | 76.5% |
| 74146 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 16,133 | $43,905 | $145,700 | $861 | 28.3 | 38.4% |
| 74127 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 15,990 | $47,287 | $134,200 | $959 | 40.0 | 57.5% |
| 74106 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 15,974 | $37,714 | $109,500 | $893 | 35.5 | 46.3% |
| 74447 | Okmulgee | Okmulgee County | 15,500 | $45,855 | $113,600 | $839 | 38.0 | 61.2% |
| 74110 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 15,185 | $40,116 | $71,400 | $943 | 31.5 | 53.7% |
| 74070 | Skiatook | Osage County | 15,169 | $63,777 | $224,800 | $957 | 40.3 | 77.3% |
| 74467 | Wagoner | Wagoner County | 14,166 | $58,398 | $161,400 | $849 | 44.5 | 70.0% |
| 74128 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 13,586 | $49,654 | $120,100 | $1,109 | 31.0 | 60.3% |
| 74033 | Glenpool | Tulsa County | 13,371 | $77,306 | $206,200 | $1,391 | 34.3 | 69.9% |
| 74104 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 12,434 | $51,886 | $246,000 | $1,135 | 31.9 | 48.3% |
| 74132 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 10,629 | $75,199 | $286,500 | $1,200 | 36.4 | 56.4% |
| 74010 | Bristow | Creek County | 10,328 | $54,905 | $188,500 | $670 | 41.2 | 67.5% |
| 74126 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 10,144 | $39,390 | $69,200 | $1,127 | 34.3 | 60.2% |
| 74437 | Henryetta | Okmulgee County | 9,058 | $45,283 | $94,100 | $736 | 41.1 | 69.7% |
| 74015 | Catoosa | Rogers County | 8,653 | $72,688 | $231,400 | $1,053 | 41.2 | 68.1% |
| 74044 | Mannford | Creek County | 8,255 | $66,972 | $175,300 | $859 | 41.3 | 80.9% |
| 74108 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 7,530 | $60,723 | $133,800 | $1,113 | 34.7 | 66.0% |
| 74036 | Inola | Rogers County | 7,456 | $78,187 | $215,900 | $999 | 36.2 | 84.8% |
| 74047 | Mounds | Okmulgee County | 7,451 | $84,792 | $210,300 | $788 | 40.7 | 82.0% |
| 74020 | Cleveland | Pawnee County | 7,365 | $61,188 | $146,600 | $870 | 42.2 | 77.6% |
| 74016 | Chelsea | Rogers County | 5,787 | $59,701 | $121,500 | $837 | 38.1 | 70.5% |
| 74073 | Sperry | Tulsa County | 5,610 | $77,823 | $271,100 | $933 | 38.2 | 86.3% |
| 74053 | Oologah | Rogers County | 5,541 | $85,957 | $239,200 | $1,017 | 35.6 | 82.3% |
| 74120 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 5,065 | $66,280 | $434,600 | $1,098 | 36.4 | 30.1% |
| 74056 | Pawhuska | Osage County | 4,874 | $49,455 | $131,000 | $559 | 41.7 | 69.3% |
| 74421 | Beggs | Okmulgee County | 4,393 | $70,063 | $165,200 | $817 | 39.3 | 83.9% |
| 74035 | Hominy | Osage County | 4,031 | $46,026 | $108,300 | $662 | 41.9 | 75.7% |
| 74039 | Kellyville | Creek County | 3,961 | $73,393 | $159,600 | $925 | 40.7 | 80.3% |
| 74058 | Pawnee | Pawnee County | 3,558 | $50,600 | $113,400 | $807 | 41.7 | 74.6% |
| 74119 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 3,541 | $56,520 | $251,700 | $1,210 | 39.6 | 26.7% |
| 74116 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 3,503 | $56,296 | $156,200 | $783 | 35.6 | 44.6% |
| 74445 | Morris | Okmulgee County | 3,027 | $63,784 | $189,700 | $871 | 38.3 | 72.5% |
| 74454 | Porter | Wagoner County | 3,013 | $61,722 | $201,700 | $630 | 42.7 | 81.2% |
| 74030 | Drumright | Creek County | 2,978 | $42,208 | $92,200 | $500 | 43.5 | 74.1% |
| 74041 | Kiefer | Creek County | 2,867 | $80,606 | $224,500 | $1,151 | 34.1 | 82.1% |
| 74080 | Talala | Rogers County | 2,810 | $91,719 | $287,500 | $938 | 41.2 | 85.8% |
| 74103 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 2,419 | $92,083 | n/a | $1,334 | 35.7 | 0.8% |
| 74131 | Tulsa | Creek County | 2,317 | $64,653 | $209,000 | $975 | 46.6 | 81.5% |
| 74130 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 2,217 | $45,833 | $89,800 | $1,138 | 34.4 | 67.5% |
| 74038 | Jennings | Pawnee County | 2,204 | $59,375 | $161,700 | $880 | 39.7 | 86.1% |
| 74171 | Tulsa | Tulsa County | 2,204 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20.0 | n/a |
| 74081 | Terlton | Pawnee County | 2,008 | $50,650 | $124,200 | n/a | 41.2 | 91.1% |
| 74002 | Barnsdall | Osage County | 1,884 | $63,676 | $125,000 | $715 | 42.4 | 75.6% |
| 74028 | Depew | Creek County | 1,574 | $52,708 | $179,100 | $963 | 42.7 | 80.6% |
| 74637 | Fairfax | Osage County | 1,501 | $55,208 | $67,500 | $620 | 50.8 | 82.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
