Shawnee, OK Micro Area
The Shawnee, OK micropolitan area is home to 73,011 residents and 30,163 housing units, centered in Oklahoma. Its median household income is $60,828, and the median family income is $74,978. The median age is 38.0, 1.1 years older than the Oklahoma median of 36.9. Residents are 48.1% male and 51.9% female.
Population
73,011
Median household income
$60,828
Median family income
$74,978
Median age
38.0
Housing units
30,163
Zip codes
9
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 72.3%, followed by American Indian residents at 12.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Shawnee, OK Micro Area
The Shawnee, OK micropolitan area includes 9 zip codes in Pottawatomie County, home to a combined 74,700 residents. The most populous is Shawnee (74804) with 22,405 residents. Median household incomes range from $53,265 in Shawnee (74801) to $81,250 in Asher (74826). Home values are highest in Wanette (74878) at $218,100 and lowest in Maud (74854) at $96,500. Shawnee (74804) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.8, while Asher (74826) is the oldest at 43.4.
Highest income
$81,250
Asher (74826)
Lowest income
$53,265
Shawnee (74801)
Highest home value
$218,100
Wanette (74878)
Lowest median rent
$547/mo
Maud (74854)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $60,828, and 5 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74804 | Shawnee | Pottawatomie County | 22,405 | $66,525 | $212,900 | $1,013 | 35.8 | 68.3% |
| 74801 | Shawnee | Pottawatomie County | 21,804 | $53,265 | $137,900 | $875 | 38.2 | 62.8% |
| 74851 | Mcloud | Pottawatomie County | 11,161 | $77,500 | $173,800 | $701 | 39.0 | 83.9% |
| 74873 | Tecumseh | Pottawatomie County | 11,033 | $54,193 | $138,700 | $803 | 37.2 | 71.7% |
| 74840 | Earlsboro | Pottawatomie County | 1,993 | $61,563 | $163,200 | $925 | 41.6 | 86.5% |
| 74854 | Maud | Pottawatomie County | 1,833 | $53,472 | $96,500 | $547 | 38.3 | 82.2% |
| 74878 | Wanette | Pottawatomie County | 1,677 | $70,833 | $218,100 | $792 | 41.8 | 89.6% |
| 74852 | Macomb | Pottawatomie County | 1,581 | $54,833 | $147,500 | $782 | 42.1 | 81.8% |
| 74826 | Asher | Pottawatomie County | 1,213 | $81,250 | $163,300 | $858 | 43.4 | 81.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
