Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area
The Fargo, ND-MN metro area is home to 254,914 residents and 114,738 housing units, spanning ND and MN. Its median household income is $75,523, and the median family income is $108,463. The median age is 33.0, 2.7 years younger than the North Dakota median of 35.7. Residents are 50.4% male and 49.6% female.
Population
254,914
Median household income
$75,523
Median family income
$108,463
Median age
33.0
Housing units
114,738
Zip codes
18
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 84.2%, followed by Black residents at 6.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area
The Fargo, ND-MN metro area includes 18 zip codes across Cass County and Clay County, home to a combined 247,963 residents. The most populous is Fargo (58103) with 48,520 residents. Median household incomes range from $56,028 in Fargo (58102) to $142,216 in Horace (58047). Home values are highest in Horace (58047) at $432,200 and lowest in Fargo (58102) at $242,200. Fargo (58105) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.2, while Ulen (56585) is the oldest at 49.6.
Highest income
$142,216
Horace (58047)
Lowest income
$56,028
Fargo (58102)
Highest home value
$432,200
Horace (58047)
Lowest median rent
$623/mo
Kindred (58051)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $75,523, and 13 of 17 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58103 | Fargo | Cass County | 48,520 | $57,699 | $242,400 | $857 | 35.1 | 42.1% |
| 58104 | Fargo | Cass County | 47,481 | $85,014 | $359,400 | $1,115 | 32.4 | 45.4% |
| 56560 | Moorhead | Clay County | 44,156 | $71,114 | $253,200 | $1,035 | 32.7 | 59.0% |
| 58078 | West Fargo | Cass County | 39,946 | $97,206 | $324,100 | $1,109 | 32.7 | 64.7% |
| 58102 | Fargo | Cass County | 32,591 | $56,028 | $242,200 | $836 | 29.9 | 46.2% |
| 58047 | Horace | Cass County | 5,136 | $142,216 | $432,200 | $2,146 | 36.0 | 95.3% |
| 56529 | Dilworth | Clay County | 4,664 | $89,577 | $261,800 | $1,085 | 39.7 | 73.7% |
| 56549 | Hawley | Clay County | 4,656 | $100,326 | $341,500 | $749 | 41.0 | 84.2% |
| 56514 | Barnesville | Clay County | 4,055 | $88,690 | $264,800 | $866 | 34.8 | 86.0% |
| 56547 | Glyndon | Clay County | 2,879 | $95,750 | $304,300 | $661 | 37.5 | 92.1% |
| 58012 | Casselton | Cass County | 2,805 | $78,533 | $283,700 | $814 | 34.6 | 66.3% |
| 58105 | Fargo | Cass County | 2,669 | $118,636 | n/a | n/a | 19.2 | 55.0% |
| 58051 | Kindred | Cass County | 1,654 | $105,893 | $331,100 | $623 | 36.0 | 87.8% |
| 58059 | Mapleton | Cass County | 1,625 | $116,023 | $331,800 | $1,303 | 32.7 | 92.2% |
| 58042 | Harwood | Cass County | 1,391 | $141,500 | $347,100 | n/a | 40.8 | 98.1% |
| 56563 | Moorhead | Clay County | 1,338 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.5 | n/a |
| 56580 | Sabin | Clay County | 1,330 | $101,477 | $282,200 | $746 | 37.6 | 95.5% |
| 56585 | Ulen | Clay County | 1,067 | $65,972 | $301,400 | $850 | 49.6 | 78.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
