Santa Fe, NM Metro Area
The Santa Fe, NM metro area is home to 155,175 residents and 77,686 housing units, centered in New Mexico. Its median household income is $74,689, and the median family income is $89,497. The median age is 48.5, 9.3 years older than the New Mexico median of 39.2. Residents are 48.8% male and 51.2% female.
Population
155,175
Median household income
$74,689
Median family income
$89,497
Median age
48.5
Housing units
77,686
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 61.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 20.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 48.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Santa Fe, NM Metro Area
The Santa Fe, NM metro area includes 10 zip codes in Santa Fe County, home to a combined 154,699 residents. The most populous is Santa Fe (87507) with 51,109 residents. Median household incomes range from $45,490 in Cerrillos (87010) to $96,767 in Santa Fe (87508). Home values are highest in Santa Fe (87501) at $673,100 and lowest in Chimayo (87522) at $233,200. Santa Cruz (87567) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.1, while Santa Fe (87501) is the oldest at 59.5.
Highest income
$96,767
Santa Fe (87508)
Lowest income
$45,490
Cerrillos (87010)
Highest home value
$673,100
Santa Fe (87501)
Lowest median rent
$873/mo
Chimayo (87522)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $74,689, and 4 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87507 | Santa Fe | Santa Fe County | 51,109 | $62,955 | $363,000 | $1,412 | 39.1 | 67.3% |
| 87505 | Santa Fe | Santa Fe County | 32,189 | $75,912 | $507,800 | $1,384 | 53.3 | 60.4% |
| 87508 | Santa Fe | Santa Fe County | 18,745 | $96,767 | $561,200 | $1,623 | 54.1 | 92.6% |
| 87506 | Santa Fe | Santa Fe County | 16,055 | $90,504 | $611,800 | $1,117 | 55.9 | 83.8% |
| 87501 | Santa Fe | Santa Fe County | 15,409 | $81,229 | $673,100 | $1,635 | 59.5 | 65.2% |
| 87015 | Edgewood | Santa Fe County | 14,476 | $72,681 | $289,900 | $950 | 50.3 | 90.8% |
| 87522 | Chimayo | Santa Fe County | 2,937 | $54,625 | $233,200 | $873 | 50.3 | 80.0% |
| 87535 | Glorieta | Santa Fe County | 1,603 | $48,857 | $434,000 | $1,325 | 49.6 | 80.1% |
| 87010 | Cerrillos | Santa Fe County | 1,147 | $45,490 | $473,600 | $1,409 | 56.6 | 58.4% |
| 87567 | Santa Cruz | Santa Fe County | 1,029 | n/a | $236,600 | $1,138 | 34.1 | 83.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
