Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area is home to 972,840 residents and 407,404 housing units, spanning NE and IA. Its median household income is $83,023, and the median family income is $106,926. The median age is 36.5, 0.6 years younger than the Nebraska median of 37.1. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
972,840
Median household income
$83,023
Median family income
$106,926
Median age
36.5
Housing units
407,404
Zip codes
74
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 77.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 11.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area includes 74 zip codes across 8 counties, home to a combined 949,528 residents. The most populous is Council Bluffs (51503) with 37,411 residents. Median household incomes range from $36,517 in Omaha (68110) to $141,356 in Gretna (68028). Home values are highest in Elkhorn (68022) at $462,800 and lowest in Omaha (68111) at $116,400. Omaha (68178) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.9, while Walnut (51577) is the oldest at 64.2.
Highest income
$141,356
Gretna (68028)
Lowest income
$36,517
Omaha (68110)
Highest home value
$462,800
Elkhorn (68022)
Lowest median rent
$627/mo
Crescent (51526)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $83,023, and 37 of 73 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51503 | Council Bluffs | Pottawattamie County | 37,411 | $76,064 | $262,300 | $991 | 41.2 | 68.6% |
| 68104 | Omaha | Douglas County | 37,003 | $57,488 | $168,100 | $1,077 | 35.2 | 57.8% |
| 51501 | Council Bluffs | Pottawattamie County | 34,928 | $59,314 | $152,400 | $1,059 | 38.4 | 63.8% |
| 68116 | Omaha | Douglas County | 34,209 | $119,182 | $342,200 | $1,522 | 35.2 | 76.4% |
| 68046 | Papillion | Sarpy County | 34,110 | $113,708 | $360,000 | $1,298 | 37.8 | 76.4% |
| 68123 | Bellevue | Sarpy County | 34,098 | $96,188 | $290,800 | $1,453 | 31.8 | 58.4% |
| 68022 | Elkhorn | Douglas County | 33,702 | $139,713 | $462,800 | $1,493 | 36.0 | 74.0% |
| 68107 | Omaha | Douglas County | 30,993 | $59,988 | $154,200 | $1,035 | 29.3 | 61.7% |
| 68134 | Omaha | Douglas County | 30,231 | $67,353 | $222,000 | $1,080 | 35.7 | 55.5% |
| 68135 | Omaha | Douglas County | 30,009 | $139,563 | $350,200 | $1,764 | 36.9 | 87.5% |
| 68164 | Omaha | Douglas County | 28,764 | $88,688 | $255,900 | $1,288 | 36.8 | 66.4% |
| 68144 | Omaha | Douglas County | 25,468 | $81,887 | $269,600 | $1,181 | 40.0 | 66.7% |
| 68111 | Omaha | Douglas County | 25,118 | $41,010 | $116,400 | $1,126 | 28.1 | 39.7% |
| 68137 | Omaha | Douglas County | 24,294 | $82,256 | $252,200 | $1,400 | 39.5 | 63.2% |
| 68154 | Omaha | Douglas County | 23,232 | $82,509 | $326,100 | $1,220 | 39.5 | 57.1% |
| 68105 | Omaha | Douglas County | 21,933 | $53,253 | $208,800 | $1,097 | 31.7 | 43.5% |
| 68106 | Omaha | Douglas County | 21,928 | $70,649 | $217,800 | $1,277 | 33.8 | 51.1% |
| 68005 | Bellevue | Sarpy County | 21,912 | $66,347 | $205,900 | $1,105 | 36.5 | 56.2% |
| 68130 | Omaha | Douglas County | 21,428 | $134,421 | $396,700 | $1,605 | 42.2 | 77.3% |
| 68136 | Omaha | Sarpy County | 21,265 | $126,483 | $373,600 | $1,756 | 36.6 | 89.2% |
| 68127 | Omaha | Douglas County | 20,588 | $65,331 | $248,100 | $1,046 | 36.6 | 46.9% |
| 68128 | La Vista | Sarpy County | 18,994 | $81,870 | $291,300 | $1,306 | 36.4 | 56.7% |
| 68007 | Bennington | Douglas County | 18,360 | $137,767 | $391,100 | $1,612 | 34.8 | 92.5% |
| 68114 | Omaha | Douglas County | 17,364 | $73,361 | $294,200 | $1,227 | 39.7 | 47.7% |
| 68028 | Gretna | Sarpy County | 17,248 | $141,356 | $407,400 | $1,546 | 33.9 | 83.5% |
| 68124 | Omaha | Douglas County | 15,630 | $96,341 | $301,400 | $1,238 | 38.1 | 62.2% |
| 68132 | Omaha | Douglas County | 14,245 | $81,556 | $333,900 | $986 | 35.7 | 55.9% |
| 68108 | Omaha | Douglas County | 14,036 | $47,255 | $159,700 | $1,194 | 32.0 | 53.2% |
| 68131 | Omaha | Douglas County | 13,928 | $47,800 | $227,200 | $1,141 | 28.4 | 24.4% |
| 68048 | Plattsmouth | Cass County | 13,833 | $85,083 | $261,600 | $947 | 40.1 | 84.0% |
| 68133 | Papillion | Sarpy County | 13,411 | $130,978 | $388,300 | $1,465 | 39.8 | 79.0% |
| 68008 | Blair | Washington County | 12,906 | $86,905 | $270,800 | $942 | 41.5 | 82.6% |
| 68147 | Bellevue | Sarpy County | 12,738 | $91,706 | $214,800 | $1,219 | 34.1 | 79.6% |
| 68122 | Omaha | Douglas County | 12,514 | $103,317 | $247,900 | $1,311 | 32.4 | 83.7% |
| 68112 | Omaha | Douglas County | 12,345 | $57,692 | $151,300 | $1,099 | 33.3 | 75.1% |
| 68138 | Omaha | Sarpy County | 11,638 | $82,555 | $237,200 | $1,242 | 35.2 | 67.0% |
| 68110 | Omaha | Douglas County | 9,403 | $36,517 | $132,800 | $960 | 36.0 | 52.0% |
| 68118 | Omaha | Douglas County | 9,327 | $137,358 | $390,700 | $1,754 | 44.0 | 83.5% |
| 68102 | Omaha | Douglas County | 9,311 | $60,525 | $389,400 | $1,260 | 34.4 | 15.8% |
| 51534 | Glenwood | Mills County | 9,238 | $89,023 | $246,600 | $901 | 42.3 | 82.4% |
| 68117 | Omaha | Douglas County | 8,499 | $73,860 | $175,100 | $1,354 | 37.4 | 79.8% |
| 68152 | Omaha | Douglas County | 6,766 | $84,341 | $316,400 | $1,104 | 48.4 | 77.5% |
| 68066 | Wahoo | Saunders County | 5,725 | $90,324 | $266,900 | $901 | 37.7 | 71.1% |
| 68157 | Omaha | Sarpy County | 5,345 | $96,126 | $239,000 | $1,418 | 38.6 | 75.4% |
| 68003 | Ashland | Saunders County | 4,953 | $90,714 | $306,500 | $866 | 43.9 | 81.2% |
| 51555 | Missouri Valley | Harrison County | 4,881 | $77,292 | $188,700 | $812 | 44.4 | 77.3% |
| 68142 | Omaha | Douglas County | 4,692 | $122,917 | $340,900 | $2,096 | 45.4 | 95.9% |
| 68064 | Valley | Douglas County | 3,924 | $92,938 | $407,700 | $1,029 | 49.7 | 73.4% |
| 51510 | Carter Lake | Pottawattamie County | 3,773 | $75,037 | $169,400 | $1,323 | 40.1 | 91.0% |
| 68059 | Springfield | Sarpy County | 3,354 | $97,210 | $367,200 | $1,286 | 42.9 | 83.4% |
| 51546 | Logan | Harrison County | 3,113 | $82,860 | $207,900 | $909 | 38.4 | 82.9% |
| 68069 | Waterloo | Douglas County | 3,100 | $113,442 | $365,100 | $1,382 | 54.5 | 83.9% |
| 68073 | Yutan | Saunders County | 2,733 | $107,292 | $263,400 | $1,438 | 34.2 | 84.0% |
| 68023 | Fort Calhoun | Washington County | 2,711 | $118,281 | $389,600 | $1,077 | 45.4 | 81.3% |
| 68037 | Louisville | Cass County | 2,471 | $96,875 | $245,800 | $1,181 | 39.5 | 86.3% |
| 68002 | Arlington | Washington County | 2,432 | $92,102 | $299,700 | $1,033 | 39.8 | 84.4% |
| 68178 | Omaha | Douglas County | 2,301 | n/a | n/a | $920 | 19.9 | 0.0% |
| 68017 | Ceresco | Saunders County | 2,239 | $87,222 | $230,000 | $963 | 44.4 | 91.0% |
| 68347 | Eagle | Cass County | 2,209 | $82,394 | $237,900 | $1,115 | 45.2 | 96.9% |
| 51579 | Woodbine | Harrison County | 2,205 | $70,833 | $204,400 | $794 | 36.2 | 72.4% |
| 51529 | Dunlap | Harrison County | 2,026 | $66,042 | $156,800 | $902 | 49.2 | 73.1% |
| 51521 | Avoca | Pottawattamie County | 1,935 | $71,715 | $202,800 | $860 | 42.4 | 73.3% |
| 51560 | Oakland | Pottawattamie County | 1,902 | $71,442 | $177,100 | $865 | 39.3 | 66.3% |
| 51559 | Neola | Pottawattamie County | 1,896 | $74,116 | $201,800 | $961 | 36.0 | 74.1% |
| 51576 | Underwood | Pottawattamie County | 1,890 | $107,679 | $305,400 | $1,172 | 37.7 | 89.2% |
| 51551 | Malvern | Mills County | 1,877 | $82,218 | $212,400 | $870 | 42.0 | 85.9% |
| 51575 | Treynor | Pottawattamie County | 1,707 | $117,803 | $304,500 | $1,133 | 44.4 | 84.7% |
| 51526 | Crescent | Pottawattamie County | 1,694 | $99,625 | $334,300 | $627 | 44.9 | 91.1% |
| 68463 | Weeping Water | Cass County | 1,667 | $75,833 | $199,500 | $1,037 | 35.8 | 77.1% |
| 51577 | Walnut | Pottawattamie County | 1,637 | $67,928 | $134,100 | $874 | 64.2 | 77.3% |
| 68065 | Valparaiso | Saunders County | 1,292 | $101,667 | $326,700 | $931 | 51.4 | 93.1% |
| 68349 | Elmwood | Cass County | 1,247 | $75,990 | $218,200 | $730 | 40.7 | 83.6% |
| 68015 | Cedar Bluffs | Saunders County | 1,232 | $90,536 | $176,600 | $1,056 | 41.4 | 90.2% |
| 51553 | Minden | Pottawattamie County | 1,007 | $88,750 | $225,900 | $700 | 35.8 | 90.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
