Sedalia, MO Micro Area
The Sedalia, MO micropolitan area is home to 43,205 residents and 18,608 housing units, centered in Missouri. Its median household income is $60,232, and the median family income is $72,955. The median age is 37.9, 1.0 years younger than the Missouri median of 38.9. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
43,205
Median household income
$60,232
Median family income
$72,955
Median age
37.9
Housing units
18,608
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 85.7%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sedalia, MO Micro Area
The Sedalia, MO micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Pettis County, home to a combined 41,562 residents. The most populous is Sedalia (65301) with 35,347 residents. Median household incomes range from $58,906 in Sedalia (65301) to $66,063 in La Monte (65337). Home values are highest in Green Ridge (65332) at $243,500 and lowest in Sedalia (65301) at $164,300. Hughesville (65334) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.1, while Green Ridge (65332) is the oldest at 51.9.
Highest income
$66,063
La Monte (65337)
Lowest income
$58,906
Sedalia (65301)
Highest home value
$243,500
Green Ridge (65332)
Lowest median rent
$785/mo
La Monte (65337)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $60,232, and 4 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65301 | Sedalia | Pettis County | 35,347 | $58,906 | $164,300 | $884 | 36.9 | 66.1% |
| 65332 | Green Ridge | Pettis County | 2,023 | $61,882 | $243,500 | $1,068 | 51.9 | 91.6% |
| 65337 | La Monte | Pettis County | 1,786 | $66,063 | $169,000 | $785 | 42.0 | 78.5% |
| 65350 | Smithton | Pettis County | 1,326 | $60,486 | $198,300 | n/a | 39.9 | 78.7% |
| 65334 | Hughesville | Pettis County | 1,080 | $65,903 | $183,200 | $1,362 | 31.1 | 74.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
